ZIP code 58202

Where is ZIP code 58202?

Grand Forks, North Dakota

Grand Forks County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 58202 belongs to Grand Forks, North Dakota in Grand Forks County. 58202 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 701. About 2,865 people live in the 58202 area, where the median household income is $29,600. The closest ZIP codes are 58203 (Grand Forks, 0.5 mi northeast), 58206 (Grand Forks, 1.9 mi east) and 58207 (Grand Forks, 1.9 mi east).

ZIP code58202
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGrand Forks
StateNorth Dakota (ND)
CountyGrand Forks County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code701
Coordinates47.9215, -97.0735 map
3-digit prefix582

Population and income in 58202

Population2,865 · higher than 92% of North Dakota ZIP codes
People per square mile6,632 · higher than 100% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Median age19.3 years · lower than 98% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$29,600 · lower than 99% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Income per person$7,443
Below the poverty line83%
Bachelor’s degree or higher100% of adults 25+
Median rent$1,346 a month
Housing units159
Households108 (2.37 people on average)
Owners / renters5.6% / 94%
Land area0.43 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 58202. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 58202

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
58203Grand Forks, ND0.5 mi NEStandard
58206Grand Forks, ND1.9 mi EPO Box only
58207Grand Forks, ND1.9 mi EUnique
58208Grand Forks, ND1.9 mi EPO Box only
58201Grand Forks, ND1.9 mi SEStandard
56721East Grand Forks, MN2.5 mi EStandard
58228Emerado, ND8.8 mi WStandard
58278Thompson, ND10.1 mi SStandard
58256Manvel, ND12.6 mi NWStandard
58204Grand Forks AFB, ND13.9 mi WStandard
56723Fisher, MN15.1 mi SEStandard
58205Grand Forks AFB, ND15.3 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 58202 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 58202

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GRAND FORKS ND 58202

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (58202-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Grand Forks, ND

All Grand Forks ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 58202?
58202 is a Grand Forks, North Dakota ZIP code.
What county is 58202 in?
ZIP code 58202 is in Grand Forks County, North Dakota.
What time zone is ZIP code 58202 in?
58202 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 58202?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 58202 use area code 701.
What is the population of ZIP code 58202?
About 2,865 people live in ZIP code 58202, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 58202?
The median household income in 58202 is $29,600 a year, lower than 99% of North Dakota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 58202?
The nearest ZIP codes to 58202 are 58203 (Grand Forks, 0.5 miles), 58206 (Grand Forks, 1.9 miles), 58207 (Grand Forks, 1.9 miles) and 58208 (Grand Forks, 1.9 miles).