ZIP code 58224

Where is ZIP code 58224?

Dahlen, North Dakota

Nelson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 58224 belongs to Dahlen, North Dakota in Nelson County. 58224 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 701. About 28 people live in the 58224 area, where the median household income is $128,125. The closest ZIP codes are 58231 (Fordville, 8.3 mi northeast), 58250 (Lankin, 9.6 mi north) and 58272 (Petersburg, 11.3 mi south).

ZIP code58224
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDahlen
StateNorth Dakota (ND)
CountyNelson County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code701
Coordinates48.1599, -97.9573 map
3-digit prefix582

Population and income in 58224

Population28 · lower than 98% of North Dakota ZIP codes
People per square mile2 · lower than 66% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Median age59.1 years · higher than 86% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$128,125 · higher than 94% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Income per person$51,114
Below the poverty line0.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Housing units12
Households12 (2.33 people on average)
Owners / renters100% / 0.0%
Land area14.43 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 58224. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 58224

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
58231Fordville, ND8.3 mi NEStandard
58250Lankin, ND9.6 mi NStandard
58272Petersburg, ND11.3 mi SStandard
58259Michigan, ND12.2 mi SWStandard
58266Niagara, ND13.4 mi SEStandard
58244Inkster, ND14.4 mi EStandard
58273Pisek, ND15.1 mi NEStandard
58321Brocket, ND18.9 mi WStandard
58210Adams, ND19.1 mi NStandard
58270Park River, ND19.5 mi NEStandard
58344Lakota, ND21.4 mi SWStandard
58251Larimore, ND23 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 58224 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 58224

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DAHLEN ND 58224

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (58224-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 58224?
58224 is a Dahlen, North Dakota ZIP code.
What county is 58224 in?
ZIP code 58224 is in Nelson County, North Dakota.
What time zone is ZIP code 58224 in?
58224 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 58224?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 58224 use area code 701.
What is the population of ZIP code 58224?
About 28 people live in ZIP code 58224, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 58224?
The median household income in 58224 is $128,125 a year, higher than 94% of North Dakota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 58224?
The nearest ZIP codes to 58224 are 58231 (Fordville, 8.3 miles), 58250 (Lankin, 9.6 miles), 58272 (Petersburg, 11.3 miles) and 58259 (Michigan, 12.2 miles).