ZIP code 58622

Where is ZIP code 58622?

Belfield, North Dakota

Stark County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 58622 belongs to Belfield, North Dakota in Stark County. 58622 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area code 701. About 1,653 people live in the 58622 area, where the median household income is $82,692. The closest ZIP codes are 58655 (South Heart, 5.2 mi east), 58602 (Dickinson, 16.4 mi east) and 58601 (Dickinson, 17.5 mi east).

ZIP code58622
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBelfield
Also acceptedFryburg
StateNorth Dakota (ND)
CountyStark County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area code701
Coordinates46.8198, -103.1261 map
3-digit prefix586

Population and income in 58622

Population1,653 · higher than 85% of North Dakota ZIP codes
People per square mile3 · higher than 53% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Median age39 years · lower than 65% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Men / women55% / 45%
Median household income$82,692 · higher than 56% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Income per person$43,606
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$239,000 · higher than 77% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Median rent$1,051 a month
Housing units926
Households682 (2.41 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area533.88 sq mi (plus 1.34 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 58622. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 58622

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
58655South Heart, ND5.2 mi EStandard
58602Dickinson, ND16.4 mi EPO Box only
58601Dickinson, ND17.5 mi EStandard
58645Medora, ND22.2 mi WStandard
58647New England, ND25.3 mi SEStandard
58620Amidon, ND26 mi SStandard
58630Gladstone, ND28.3 mi EStandard
58627Fairfield, ND29.8 mi NStandard
58642Manning, ND29.8 mi NEStandard
58641Lefor, ND31.5 mi EStandard
58654Sentinel Butte, ND31.9 mi WStandard
58656Taylor, ND36.2 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 58622 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 58622

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BELFIELD ND 58622

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts FRYBURG as the city name for 58622. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (58622-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 58622?
58622 is a Belfield, North Dakota ZIP code. Fryburg is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 58622 in?
ZIP code 58622 is in Stark County, North Dakota.
What time zone is ZIP code 58622 in?
58622 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 58622?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 58622 use area code 701.
What is the population of ZIP code 58622?
About 1,653 people live in ZIP code 58622, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 58622?
The median household income in 58622 is $82,692 a year, higher than 56% of North Dakota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 58622?
The nearest ZIP codes to 58622 are 58655 (South Heart, 5.2 miles), 58602 (Dickinson, 16.4 miles), 58601 (Dickinson, 17.5 miles) and 58645 (Medora, 22.2 miles).