ZIP code 58773

Where is ZIP code 58773?

Powers Lake, North Dakota

Burke County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 58773 belongs to Powers Lake, North Dakota in Burke County. 58773 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 701. About 1,036 people live in the 58773 area, where the median household income is $103,750. The closest ZIP codes are 58755 (Mcgregor, 12.1 mi west), 58727 (Columbus, 14.1 mi north) and 58752 (Lignite, 14.5 mi northeast).

ZIP code58773
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPowers Lake
Also acceptedBattleview
StateNorth Dakota (ND)
CountyBurke County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code701
Coordinates48.6551, -102.6795 map
3-digit prefix587

Population and income in 58773

Population1,036 · higher than 76% of North Dakota ZIP codes
People per square mile3 · higher than 53% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Median age39.2 years · lower than 64% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$103,750 · higher than 82% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Income per person$55,284
Below the poverty line2.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher18% of adults 25+
Median home value$262,500 · higher than 82% of North Dakota ZIP codes
Median rent$1,095 a month
Housing units484
Households389 (2.66 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area302.93 sq mi (plus 9.54 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 58773. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 58773

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
58755Mcgregor, ND12.1 mi WStandard
58727Columbus, ND14.1 mi NStandard
58752Lignite, ND14.5 mi NEStandard
58737Flaxton, ND20.5 mi NEStandard
58765Noonan, ND21.9 mi NWStandard
58721Bowbells, ND22 mi NEStandard
58795Wildrose, ND22.5 mi WStandard
58772Portal, ND23 mi NStandard
58852Tioga, ND23.8 mi SWStandard
58784Stanley, ND24.5 mi SEStandard
58776Ross, ND24.5 mi SStandard
58794White Earth, ND24.9 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 58773 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 58773

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

POWERS LAKE ND 58773

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BATTLEVIEW as the city name for 58773. Avoid Powers Lk: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (58773-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 58773?
58773 is a Powers Lake, North Dakota ZIP code. Battleview is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 58773 in?
ZIP code 58773 is in Burke County, North Dakota.
What time zone is ZIP code 58773 in?
58773 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 58773?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 58773 use area code 701.
What is the population of ZIP code 58773?
About 1,036 people live in ZIP code 58773, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 58773?
The median household income in 58773 is $103,750 a year, higher than 82% of North Dakota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 58773?
The nearest ZIP codes to 58773 are 58755 (Mcgregor, 12.1 miles), 58727 (Columbus, 14.1 miles), 58752 (Lignite, 14.5 miles) and 58737 (Flaxton, 20.5 miles).