ZIP code 59486

Where is ZIP code 59486?

Valier, Montana

Pondera County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 59486 belongs to Valier, Montana in Pondera County. 59486 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area code 406. About 1,205 people live in the 59486 area, where the median household income is $56,875. The closest ZIP codes are 59432 (Dupuyer, 10.8 mi southwest), 59467 (Pendroy, 13.3 mi south) and 59425 (Conrad, 18.1 mi southeast).

ZIP code59486
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityValier
StateMontana (MT)
CountyPondera County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area code406
Coordinates48.2795, -112.3033 map
3-digit prefix594

Population and income in 59486

Population1,205 · higher than 67% of Montana ZIP codes
People per square mile2 · lower than 53% of Montana ZIP codes
Median age48 years · higher than 54% of Montana ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 53%
Median household income$56,875 · lower than 73% of Montana ZIP codes
Income per person$31,061
Below the poverty line23%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$182,900 · lower than 80% of Montana ZIP codes
Median rent$782 a month
Housing units577
Households493 (2.28 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area498.9 sq mi (plus 13.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59486. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 59486

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
59432Dupuyer, MT10.8 mi SWPO Box only
59467Pendroy, MT13.3 mi SPO Box only
59425Conrad, MT18.1 mi SEStandard
59419Bynum, MT20 mi SStandard
59435Ethridge, MT21 mi NEPO Box only
59448Heart Butte, MT24.9 mi WPO Box only
59474Shelby, MT26.3 mi NEStandard
59427Cut Bank, MT26.5 mi NStandard
59416Brady, MT30.5 mi SEStandard
59422Choteau, MT30.9 mi SStandard
59454Kevin, MT35.9 mi NEStandard
59417Browning, MT37.8 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 59486 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 59486

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

VALIER MT 59486

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (59486-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 59486?
59486 is a Valier, Montana ZIP code.
What county is 59486 in?
ZIP code 59486 is in Pondera County, Montana.
What time zone is ZIP code 59486 in?
59486 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 59486?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 59486 use area code 406.
What is the population of ZIP code 59486?
About 1,205 people live in ZIP code 59486, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 59486?
The median household income in 59486 is $56,875 a year, lower than 73% of Montana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 59486?
The nearest ZIP codes to 59486 are 59432 (Dupuyer, 10.8 miles), 59467 (Pendroy, 13.3 miles), 59425 (Conrad, 18.1 miles) and 59419 (Bynum, 20 miles).