ZIP code 61080

Where is ZIP code 61080?

South Beloit, Illinois

Winnebago County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 61080 belongs to South Beloit, Illinois in Winnebago County. 61080 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 608, 779 and 815. About 10,955 people live in the 61080 area, where the median household income is $76,579. The closest ZIP codes are 53512 (Beloit, 1.7 mi north), 61072 (Rockton, 3.6 mi southwest) and 61073 (Roscoe, 4.7 mi southeast).

ZIP code61080
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySouth Beloit
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyWinnebago County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes608, 779, 815
Coordinates42.4837, -89.0298 map
3-digit prefix610

Population and income in 61080

Population10,955 · higher than 75% of Illinois ZIP codes
People per square mile437 · higher than 70% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median age38.7 years · lower than 73% of Illinois ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$76,579 · higher than 52% of Illinois ZIP codes
Income per person$40,181
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher27% of adults 25+
Median home value$181,200 · higher than 63% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median rent$942 a month
Housing units5,040
Households4,716 (2.31 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area25.05 sq mi (plus 0.36 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61080. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 61080

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
53512Beloit, WI1.7 mi NPO Box only
61072Rockton, IL3.6 mi SWStandard
61073Roscoe, IL4.7 mi SEStandard
53511Beloit, WI6.1 mi NWStandard
53501Afton, WI8.7 mi NPO Box only
61115Machesney Park, IL8.9 mi SStandard
61011Caledonia, IL9 mi SEStandard
61079Shirland, IL9 mi WPO Box only
53525Clinton, WI9.4 mi NEStandard
61111Loves Park, IL10.7 mi SStandard
61114Rockford, IL11.5 mi SStandard
53542Hanover, WI12.2 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 61080 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 61080

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SOUTH BELOIT IL 61080

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Beloit: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (61080-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 61080?
61080 is a South Beloit, Illinois ZIP code.
What county is 61080 in?
ZIP code 61080 is in Winnebago County, Illinois.
What time zone is ZIP code 61080 in?
61080 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 61080?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 61080 use area codes 608, 779 and 815.
What is the population of ZIP code 61080?
About 10,955 people live in ZIP code 61080, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 61080?
The median household income in 61080 is $76,579 a year, higher than 52% of Illinois ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 61080?
The nearest ZIP codes to 61080 are 53512 (Beloit, 1.7 miles), 61072 (Rockton, 3.6 miles), 61073 (Roscoe, 4.7 miles) and 53511 (Beloit, 6.1 miles).