ZIP code 61956

Where is ZIP code 61956?

Villa Grove, Illinois

Douglas County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 61956 belongs to Villa Grove, Illinois in Douglas County. 61956 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 217 and 447. About 2,960 people live in the 61956 area, where the median household income is $75,125. The closest ZIP codes are 61919 (Camargo, 4.8 mi south), 61852 (Longview, 5.1 mi northeast) and 61941 (Murdock, 6.4 mi southeast).

ZIP code61956
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityVilla Grove
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyDouglas County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes217, 447
Coordinates39.8687, -88.1616 map
3-digit prefix619

Population and income in 61956

Population2,960 · higher than 59% of Illinois ZIP codes
People per square mile87 · higher than 55% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median age39.7 years · lower than 67% of Illinois ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$75,125 · higher than 50% of Illinois ZIP codes
Income per person$34,391
Below the poverty line6.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$143,000 · lower than 56% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median rent$889 a month
Housing units1,339
Households1,225 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area34 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61956. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 61956

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
61919Camargo, IL4.8 mi SStandard
61852Longview, IL5.1 mi NEStandard
61941Murdock, IL6.4 mi SEPO Box only
61863Pesotum, IL6.8 mi NWStandard
61953Tuscola, IL8 mi SWStandard
61816Broadlands, IL9.4 mi EStandard
61864Philo, IL9.4 mi NStandard
61880Tolono, IL9.6 mi NWStandard
61942Newman, IL10.3 mi SEStandard
61930Hindsboro, IL11.6 mi SStandard
61872Sadorus, IL11.6 mi NWStandard
61877Sidney, IL11.7 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 61956 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 61956

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

VILLA GROVE IL 61956

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (61956-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 61956?
61956 is a Villa Grove, Illinois ZIP code.
What county is 61956 in?
ZIP code 61956 is in Douglas County, Illinois.
What time zone is ZIP code 61956 in?
61956 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 61956?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 61956 use area codes 217 and 447.
What is the population of ZIP code 61956?
About 2,960 people live in ZIP code 61956, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 61956?
The median household income in 61956 is $75,125 a year, higher than 50% of Illinois ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 61956?
The nearest ZIP codes to 61956 are 61919 (Camargo, 4.8 miles), 61852 (Longview, 5.1 miles), 61941 (Murdock, 6.4 miles) and 61863 (Pesotum, 6.8 miles).