ZIP code 62466

Where is ZIP code 62466?

Sumner, Illinois

Lawrence County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 62466 belongs to Sumner, Illinois in Lawrence County. 62466 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 618. About 4,001 people live in the 62466 area, where the median household income is $78,250. The closest ZIP codes are 62417 (Bridgeport, 5.3 mi east), 62421 (Claremont, 6.1 mi west) and 62419 (Calhoun, 9.4 mi southwest).

ZIP code62466
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySumner
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyLawrence County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code618
Coordinates38.7171, -87.8638 map
3-digit prefix624

Population and income in 62466

Population4,001 · higher than 63% of Illinois ZIP codes
People per square mile29 · lower than 65% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median age41.9 years · lower than 51% of Illinois ZIP codes
Men / women70% / 30%
Median household income$78,250 · higher than 55% of Illinois ZIP codes
Income per person$26,351
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher8.9% of adults 25+
Median home value$98,700 · lower than 82% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median rent$730 a month
Housing units1,306
Households1,139 (2.38 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 16%
Land area139.53 sq mi (plus 0.08 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62466. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 62466

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
62417Bridgeport, IL5.3 mi EStandard
62421Claremont, IL6.1 mi WStandard
62419Calhoun, IL9.4 mi SWStandard
62439Lawrenceville, IL10 mi EStandard
62450Olney, IL11.8 mi WStandard
62452Parkersburg, IL14 mi SWStandard
62460Saint Francisville, IL14.5 mi SEStandard
62425Dundas, IL14.8 mi NWStandard
62410Allendale, IL15.4 mi SEStandard
62476West Salem, IL15.5 mi SWStandard
62427Flat Rock, IL16.5 mi NEStandard
62459Sainte Marie, IL17.1 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 62466 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 62466

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SUMNER IL 62466

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Chauncey and Helena: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (62466-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 62466?
62466 is a Sumner, Illinois ZIP code.
What county is 62466 in?
ZIP code 62466 is in Lawrence County, Illinois.
What time zone is ZIP code 62466 in?
62466 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 62466?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 62466 use area code 618.
What is the population of ZIP code 62466?
About 4,001 people live in ZIP code 62466, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 62466?
The median household income in 62466 is $78,250 a year, higher than 55% of Illinois ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 62466?
The nearest ZIP codes to 62466 are 62417 (Bridgeport, 5.3 miles), 62421 (Claremont, 6.1 miles), 62419 (Calhoun, 9.4 miles) and 62439 (Lawrenceville, 10 miles).