ZIP code 62901

Where is ZIP code 62901?

Carbondale, Illinois

Jackson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 62901 belongs to Carbondale, Illinois in Jackson County. 62901 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 618. About 22,946 people live in the 62901 area, where the median household income is $35,089. The closest ZIP codes are 62903 (Carbondale, 4.8 mi southwest), 62924 (De Soto, 6.6 mi north) and 62902 (Carbondale, 6.6 mi southeast).

ZIP code62901
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCarbondale
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyJackson County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code618
Coordinates37.72, -89.2158 map
3-digit prefix629

Population and income in 62901

Population22,946 · higher than 85% of Illinois ZIP codes
People per square mile848 · higher than 75% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median age25.2 years · lower than 98% of Illinois ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$35,089 · lower than 98% of Illinois ZIP codes
Income per person$23,836
Below the poverty line34%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$146,600 · lower than 54% of Illinois ZIP codes
Median rent$754 a month
Housing units12,134
Households9,910 (1.94 people on average)
Owners / renters30% / 70%
Land area27.06 sq mi (plus 0.69 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62901. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 62901

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
62903Carbondale, IL4.8 mi SWStandard
62924De Soto, IL6.6 mi NStandard
62902Carbondale, IL6.6 mi SEStandard
62915Cambria, IL6.8 mi NEPO Box only
62966Murphysboro, IL7.1 mi NWStandard
62958Makanda, IL7.1 mi SStandard
62918Carterville, IL7.5 mi NEStandard
62949Hurst, IL9 mi NEPO Box only
62921Colp, IL9.5 mi NEPO Box only
62975Pomona, IL9.7 mi SWStandard
62933Energy, IL11 mi EStandard
62905Alto Pass, IL11.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 62901 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 62901

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CARBONDALE IL 62901

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Boskydell, Briarwood Trace, Brush Hill, Cdale and Crab Orchard Estates and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (62901-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Carbondale, IL

All Carbondale ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 62901?
62901 is a Carbondale, Illinois ZIP code.
What county is 62901 in?
ZIP code 62901 is in Jackson County, Illinois.
What time zone is ZIP code 62901 in?
62901 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 62901?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 62901 use area code 618.
What is the population of ZIP code 62901?
About 22,946 people live in ZIP code 62901, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 62901?
The median household income in 62901 is $35,089 a year, lower than 98% of Illinois ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 62901?
The nearest ZIP codes to 62901 are 62903 (Carbondale, 4.8 miles), 62924 (De Soto, 6.6 miles), 62902 (Carbondale, 6.6 miles) and 62915 (Cambria, 6.8 miles).