ZIP code 63037

Where is ZIP code 63037?

Gerald, Missouri

Franklin County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 63037 belongs to Gerald, Missouri in Franklin County. 63037 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 573. About 2,970 people live in the 63037 area, where the median household income is $50,203. The closest ZIP codes are 63091 (Rosebud, 6.1 mi northwest), 63056 (Leslie, 7.9 mi northeast) and 63013 (Beaufort, 8.6 mi northeast).

ZIP code63037
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGerald
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyFranklin County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code573
Coordinates38.3507, -91.2931 map
3-digit prefix630

Population and income in 63037

Population2,970 · higher than 63% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile37 · higher than 56% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age52.3 years · higher than 84% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 48%
Median household income$50,203 · lower than 78% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$34,844
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$177,500 · higher than 52% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$828 a month
Housing units1,568
Households1,382 (2.13 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area80.36 sq mi (plus 0.15 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63037. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 63037

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
63091Rosebud, MO6.1 mi NWStandard
63056Leslie, MO7.9 mi NEStandard
63013Beaufort, MO8.6 mi NEStandard
65066Owensville, MO10.5 mi WStandard
63080Sullivan, MO11.1 mi SEStandard
63079Stanton, MO11.4 mi SEPO Box only
65441Bourbon, MO12.9 mi SStandard
63068New Haven, MO15.8 mi NStandard
63084Union, MO16.1 mi NEStandard
63077Saint Clair, MO17.5 mi EStandard
65535Leasburg, MO17.9 mi SStandard
65014Bland, MO18.3 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 63037 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 63037

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GERALD MO 63037

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (63037-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 63037?
63037 is a Gerald, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 63037 in?
ZIP code 63037 is in Franklin County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 63037 in?
63037 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 63037?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 63037 use area code 573.
What is the population of ZIP code 63037?
About 2,970 people live in ZIP code 63037, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 63037?
The median household income in 63037 is $50,203 a year, lower than 78% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 63037?
The nearest ZIP codes to 63037 are 63091 (Rosebud, 6.1 miles), 63056 (Leslie, 7.9 miles), 63013 (Beaufort, 8.6 miles) and 65066 (Owensville, 10.5 miles).