ZIP code 63548

Where is ZIP code 63548?

Lancaster, Missouri

Schuyler County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 63548 belongs to Lancaster, Missouri in Schuyler County. 63548 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 641 and 660. About 1,154 people live in the 63548 area, where the median household income is $66,625. The closest ZIP codes are 63541 (Glenwood, 3.3 mi west), 63535 (Coatsville, 6.6 mi northwest) and 63561 (Queen City, 7.9 mi south).

ZIP code63548
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLancaster
StateMissouri (MO)
CountySchuyler County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes641, 660
Coordinates40.5253, -92.5264 map
3-digit prefix635

Population and income in 63548

Population1,154 · lower than 57% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile14 · lower than 71% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age34.8 years · lower than 86% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 48%
Median household income$66,625 · higher than 59% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$28,968
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$163,400 · lower than 57% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$349 a month
Housing units497
Households369 (3.13 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 20%
Land area83.99 sq mi (plus 0.33 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63548. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 63548

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
63541Glenwood, MO3.3 mi WStandard
63535Coatsville, MO6.6 mi NWStandard
63561Queen City, MO7.9 mi SStandard
63536Downing, MO8.7 mi EStandard
63551Livonia, MO10.4 mi WStandard
63567Worthington, MO11.8 mi SWStandard
63546Greentop, MO12.6 mi SStandard
52572Moulton, IA13.9 mi NWStandard
52537Bloomfield, IA15.8 mi NEStandard
52555Exline, IA17.7 mi NWStandard
52584Pulaski, IA18.3 mi NEStandard
63555Memphis, MO18.5 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 63548 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 63548

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LANCASTER MO 63548

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (63548-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 63548?
63548 is a Lancaster, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 63548 in?
ZIP code 63548 is in Schuyler County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 63548 in?
63548 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 63548?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 63548 use area codes 641 and 660.
What is the population of ZIP code 63548?
About 1,154 people live in ZIP code 63548, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 63548?
The median household income in 63548 is $66,625 a year, higher than 59% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 63548?
The nearest ZIP codes to 63548 are 63541 (Glenwood, 3.3 miles), 63535 (Coatsville, 6.6 miles), 63561 (Queen City, 7.9 miles) and 63536 (Downing, 8.7 miles).