ZIP code 65037

Where is ZIP code 65037?

Gravois Mills, Missouri

Morgan County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 65037 belongs to Gravois Mills, Missouri in Morgan County. 65037 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 573. About 5,244 people live in the 65037 area, where the median household income is $66,360. The closest ZIP codes are 65038 (Laurie, 4.1 mi south), 65072 (Rocky Mount, 6.7 mi east) and 65079 (Sunrise Beach, 7.4 mi south).

ZIP code65037
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGravois Mills
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyMorgan County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code573
Coordinates38.2584, -92.823 map
3-digit prefix650

Population and income in 65037

Population5,244 · higher than 73% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile66 · higher than 66% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age60 years · higher than 95% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$66,360 · higher than 59% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$45,094
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$284,100 · higher than 87% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$802 a month
Housing units5,401
Households2,535 (2.04 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 13%
Land area79.16 sq mi (plus 8.27 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65037. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 65037

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
65038Laurie, MO4.1 mi SPO Box only
65072Rocky Mount, MO6.7 mi EStandard
65079Sunrise Beach, MO7.4 mi SStandard
65049Lake Ozark, MO9.3 mi SEStandard
65324Climax Springs, MO10.9 mi SWStandard
65787Roach, MO11.9 mi SWStandard
65065Osage Beach, MO11.9 mi SEStandard
65084Versailles, MO12.3 mi NStandard
65011Barnett, MO12.7 mi NEStandard
65026Eldon, MO14.7 mi NEStandard
65047Kaiser, MO14.7 mi SEStandard
65052Linn Creek, MO15.6 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 65037 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 65037

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GRAVOIS MILLS MO 65037

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (65037-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 65037?
65037 is a Gravois Mills, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 65037 in?
ZIP code 65037 is in Morgan County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 65037 in?
65037 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 65037?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 65037 use area code 573.
What is the population of ZIP code 65037?
About 5,244 people live in ZIP code 65037, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 65037?
The median household income in 65037 is $66,360 a year, higher than 59% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 65037?
The nearest ZIP codes to 65037 are 65038 (Laurie, 4.1 miles), 65072 (Rocky Mount, 6.7 miles), 65079 (Sunrise Beach, 7.4 miles) and 65049 (Lake Ozark, 9.3 miles).