ZIP code 65772

Where is ZIP code 65772?

Washburn, Missouri

Barry County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 65772 belongs to Washburn, Missouri in Barry County. 65772 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 417. About 2,063 people live in the 65772 area, where the median household income is $63,889. The closest ZIP codes are 65745 (Seligman, 4.8 mi southeast), 65647 (Exeter, 7.1 mi north) and 72733 (Gateway, 7.4 mi southeast).

ZIP code65772
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWashburn
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyBarry County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code417
Coordinates36.5807, -93.992 map
3-digit prefix657

Population and income in 65772

Population2,063 · higher than 57% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile27 · lower than 53% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age43.9 years · higher than 61% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$63,889 · higher than 55% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$34,987
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher11% of adults 25+
Median home value$176,700 · higher than 51% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$658 a month
Housing units1,089
Households862 (2.39 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area77.74 sq mi (plus 0.04 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65772. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 65772

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
65745Seligman, MO4.8 mi SEStandard
65647Exeter, MO7.1 mi NStandard
72733Gateway, AR7.4 mi SEPO Box only
65625Cassville, MO10.5 mi NEStandard
65730Powell, MO10.7 mi WStandard
72732Garfield, AR10.7 mi SStandard
72751Pea Ridge, AR11.2 mi SWStandard
64861Rocky Comfort, MO11.5 mi NWStandard
65623Butterfield, MO12.6 mi NPO Box only
72711Avoca, AR12.9 mi SPO Box only
64874Wheaton, MO13.1 mi NPO Box only
65641Eagle Rock, MO14.5 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 65772 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 65772

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WASHBURN MO 65772

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (65772-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 65772?
65772 is a Washburn, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 65772 in?
ZIP code 65772 is in Barry County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 65772 in?
65772 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 65772?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 65772 use area code 417.
What is the population of ZIP code 65772?
About 2,063 people live in ZIP code 65772, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 65772?
The median household income in 65772 is $63,889 a year, higher than 55% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 65772?
The nearest ZIP codes to 65772 are 65745 (Seligman, 4.8 miles), 65647 (Exeter, 7.1 miles), 72733 (Gateway, 7.4 miles) and 65625 (Cassville, 10.5 miles).