ZIP code 65791

Where is ZIP code 65791?

Thayer, Missouri

Oregon County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 65791 belongs to Thayer, Missouri in Oregon County. 65791 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 417 and 870. About 4,425 people live in the 65791 area, where the median household income is $42,470. The closest ZIP codes are 65692 (Koshkonong, 7 mi northwest), 72554 (Mammoth Spring, 8.8 mi south) and 65688 (Brandsville, 11.8 mi northwest).

ZIP code65791
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityThayer
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyOregon County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes417, 870
Coordinates36.5327, -91.5418 map
3-digit prefix657

Population and income in 65791

Population4,425 · higher than 70% of Missouri ZIP codes
People per square mile29 · higher than 50% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median age48.1 years · higher than 75% of Missouri ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$42,470 · lower than 90% of Missouri ZIP codes
Income per person$21,681
Below the poverty line27%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$100,500 · lower than 86% of Missouri ZIP codes
Median rent$633 a month
Housing units1,961
Households1,567 (2.78 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area152.77 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65791. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 65791

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
65692Koshkonong, MO7 mi NWStandard
72554Mammoth Spring, AR8.8 mi SStandard
65688Brandsville, MO11.8 mi NWPO Box only
72520Camp, AR13.6 mi SWStandard
65778Myrtle, MO15.1 mi EStandard
65690Couch, MO15.4 mi EStandard
72525Cherokee Village, AR15.6 mi SPO Box only
72529Cherokee Village, AR16 mi SStandard
72542Hardy, AR16.2 mi SEStandard
65606Alton, MO17 mi NEStandard
72578Sturkie, AR19.7 mi WStandard
72539Glencoe, AR20.1 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 65791 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 65791

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

THAYER MO 65791

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (65791-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 65791?
65791 is a Thayer, Missouri ZIP code.
What county is 65791 in?
ZIP code 65791 is in Oregon County, Missouri.
What time zone is ZIP code 65791 in?
65791 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 65791?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 65791 use area codes 417 and 870.
What is the population of ZIP code 65791?
About 4,425 people live in ZIP code 65791, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 65791?
The median household income in 65791 is $42,470 a year, lower than 90% of Missouri ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 65791?
The nearest ZIP codes to 65791 are 65692 (Koshkonong, 7 miles), 72554 (Mammoth Spring, 8.8 miles), 65688 (Brandsville, 11.8 miles) and 72520 (Camp, 13.6 miles).