ZIP code 66401

Where is ZIP code 66401?

Alma, Kansas

Wabaunsee County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 66401 belongs to Alma, Kansas in Wabaunsee County. 66401 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 785. About 1,948 people live in the 66401 area, where the median household income is $73,516. The closest ZIP codes are 66501 (Mc Farland, 4.3 mi northeast), 66526 (Paxico, 7.7 mi northeast) and 66507 (Maple Hill, 13.8 mi east).

ZIP code66401
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAlma
StateKansas (KS)
CountyWabaunsee County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code785
Coordinates39.0092, -96.2923 map
3-digit prefix664

Population and income in 66401

Population1,948 · higher than 66% of Kansas ZIP codes
People per square mile8 · lower than 56% of Kansas ZIP codes
Median age43.9 years · higher than 60% of Kansas ZIP codes
Men / women56% / 44%
Median household income$73,516 · higher than 61% of Kansas ZIP codes
Income per person$44,475
Below the poverty line5.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher27% of adults 25+
Median home value$220,900 · higher than 82% of Kansas ZIP codes
Housing units1,057
Households843 (2.26 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area241.06 sq mi (plus 1.09 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 66401. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 66401

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
66501Mc Farland, KS4.3 mi NEPO Box only
66526Paxico, KS7.7 mi NEStandard
66507Maple Hill, KS13.8 mi EStandard
66547Wamego, KS13.9 mi NStandard
66834Alta Vista, KS14.2 mi SWStandard
66423Eskridge, KS15 mi SEStandard
66535Saint George, KS15.9 mi NWStandard
66407Belvue, KS16.1 mi NStandard
66536Saint Marys, KS17.8 mi NEStandard
66849Dwight, KS19.4 mi SWStandard
66502Manhattan, KS20.3 mi NWStandard
66506Manhattan, KS20.3 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 66401 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 66401

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ALMA KS 66401

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (66401-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 66401?
66401 is a Alma, Kansas ZIP code.
What county is 66401 in?
ZIP code 66401 is in Wabaunsee County, Kansas.
What time zone is ZIP code 66401 in?
66401 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 66401?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 66401 use area code 785.
What is the population of ZIP code 66401?
About 1,948 people live in ZIP code 66401, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 66401?
The median household income in 66401 is $73,516 a year, higher than 61% of Kansas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 66401?
The nearest ZIP codes to 66401 are 66501 (Mc Farland, 4.3 miles), 66526 (Paxico, 7.7 miles), 66507 (Maple Hill, 13.8 miles) and 66547 (Wamego, 13.9 miles).