ZIP code 70733

Where is ZIP code 70733?

French Settlement, Louisiana

Livingston Parish · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 70733 belongs to French Settlement, Louisiana in Livingston Parish. 70733 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 225. About 1,715 people live in the 70733 area, where the median household income is $74,853. The closest ZIP codes are 70727 (Denham Springs, 4.1 mi northwest), 70774 (Saint Amant, 4.9 mi southwest) and 70449 (Maurepas, 5.7 mi east).

ZIP code70733
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFrench Settlement
Also acceptedFr Settlement
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyLivingston Parish
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code225
Coordinates30.2952, -90.7951 map
3-digit prefix707

Population and income in 70733

Population1,715 · lower than 64% of Louisiana ZIP codes
People per square mile154 · higher than 63% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median age35.9 years · lower than 75% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Men / women57% / 43%
Median household income$74,853 · higher than 79% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Income per person$48,341
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher24% of adults 25+
Median home value$228,500 · higher than 77% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median rent$1,568 a month
Housing units805
Households656 (2.61 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area11.16 sq mi (plus 0.43 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 70733. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 70733

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
70727Denham Springs, LA4.1 mi NWPO Box only
70774Saint Amant, LA4.9 mi SWStandard
70449Maurepas, LA5.7 mi EStandard
70707Gonzales, LA7.7 mi SWPO Box only
70718Brittany, LA7.9 mi SWPO Box only
70737Gonzales, LA8 mi SWStandard
70778Sorrento, LA8.6 mi SWStandard
70769Prairieville, LA8.7 mi WStandard
70728Duplessis, LA9 mi WPO Box only
70754Livingston, LA12.5 mi NStandard
70726Denham Springs, LA13 mi NWStandard
70738Burnside, LA13.3 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 70733 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 70733

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FRENCH SETTLEMENT LA 70733

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts FR SETTLEMENT as the city name for 70733. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (70733-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 70733?
70733 is a French Settlement, Louisiana ZIP code. Fr Settlement is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 70733 in?
ZIP code 70733 is in Livingston Parish, Louisiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 70733 in?
70733 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 70733?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 70733 use area code 225.
What is the population of ZIP code 70733?
About 1,715 people live in ZIP code 70733, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 70733?
The median household income in 70733 is $74,853 a year, higher than 79% of Louisiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 70733?
The nearest ZIP codes to 70733 are 70727 (Denham Springs, 4.1 miles), 70774 (Saint Amant, 4.9 miles), 70449 (Maurepas, 5.7 miles) and 70707 (Gonzales, 7.7 miles).