ZIP code 71046

Where is ZIP code 71046?

Keatchie, Louisiana

De Soto Parish · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 71046 belongs to Keatchie, Louisiana in De Soto Parish. 71046 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 318, 430 and 903. About 1,033 people live in the 71046 area, where the median household income is $52,679. The closest ZIP codes are 71050 (Longstreet, 4.5 mi south), 71030 (Gloster, 8.9 mi east) and 71032 (Grand Cane, 10 mi southeast).

ZIP code71046
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKeatchie
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyDe Soto Parish
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes318, 430, 903
Coordinates32.1622, -93.951 map
3-digit prefix710

Population and income in 71046

Population1,033 · lower than 73% of Louisiana ZIP codes
People per square mile12 · lower than 87% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median age40.4 years · higher than 57% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 52%
Median household income$52,679 · lower than 55% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Income per person$25,971
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher11% of adults 25+
Median home value$84,000 · lower than 90% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median rent$774 a month
Housing units439
Households392 (2.64 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area86.35 sq mi (plus 0.33 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71046. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 71046

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
71050Longstreet, LA4.5 mi SPO Box only
71030Gloster, LA8.9 mi EStandard
71032Grand Cane, LA10 mi SEStandard
71047Keithville, LA11.3 mi NStandard
71049Logansport, LA11.6 mi SStandard
71078Stonewall, LA12.2 mi NEStandard
75639De Berry, TX12.5 mi NWStandard
71007Bethany, LA14.4 mi NStandard
75685Panola, TX15.8 mi NWPO Box only
71027Frierson, LA16.2 mi EStandard
75954Joaquin, TX16.4 mi SWStandard
71052Mansfield, LA17.6 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 71046 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 71046

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KEATCHIE LA 71046

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Four Forks: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (71046-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 71046?
71046 is a Keatchie, Louisiana ZIP code.
What county is 71046 in?
ZIP code 71046 is in De Soto Parish, Louisiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 71046 in?
71046 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 71046?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 71046 use area codes 318, 430 and 903.
What is the population of ZIP code 71046?
About 1,033 people live in ZIP code 71046, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 71046?
The median household income in 71046 is $52,679 a year, lower than 55% of Louisiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 71046?
The nearest ZIP codes to 71046 are 71050 (Longstreet, 4.5 miles), 71030 (Gloster, 8.9 miles), 71032 (Grand Cane, 10 miles) and 71047 (Keithville, 11.3 miles).