ZIP code 71234

Where is ZIP code 71234?

Downsville, Louisiana

Union Parish · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 71234 belongs to Downsville, Louisiana in Union Parish. 71234 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 318. About 5,396 people live in the 71234 area, where the median household income is $84,740. The closest ZIP codes are 71241 (Farmerville, 7.7 mi northeast), 71225 (Calhoun, 9.2 mi south) and 71227 (Choudrant, 10.9 mi southwest).

ZIP code71234
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDownsville
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyUnion Parish
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code318
Coordinates32.6525, -92.3745 map
3-digit prefix712

Population and income in 71234

Population5,396 · higher than 59% of Louisiana ZIP codes
People per square mile46 · lower than 61% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median age32.6 years · lower than 89% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Men / women45% / 55%
Median household income$84,740 · higher than 86% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Income per person$33,390
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$155,500 · lower than 56% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median rent$1,090 a month
Housing units1,983
Households1,651 (3.27 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area116.83 sq mi (plus 0.43 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71234. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 71234

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
71241Farmerville, LA7.7 mi NEStandard
71225Calhoun, LA9.2 mi SStandard
71227Choudrant, LA10.9 mi SWStandard
71291West Monroe, LA14.3 mi SEStandard
71260Marion, LA16 mi NStandard
71273Ruston, LA16.3 mi WPO Box only
71280Sterlington, LA16.6 mi EStandard
71210Monroe, LA16.8 mi SEPO Box only
71211Monroe, LA16.8 mi SEPO Box only
71213Monroe, LA16.8 mi SEPO Box only
71281Swartz, LA16.8 mi SEPO Box only
71294West Monroe, LA16.8 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 71234 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 71234

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DOWNSVILLE LA 71234

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Eureka, Frost Town, Point and Willhite: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (71234-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 71234?
71234 is a Downsville, Louisiana ZIP code.
What county is 71234 in?
ZIP code 71234 is in Union Parish, Louisiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 71234 in?
71234 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 71234?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 71234 use area code 318.
What is the population of ZIP code 71234?
About 5,396 people live in ZIP code 71234, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 71234?
The median household income in 71234 is $84,740 a year, higher than 86% of Louisiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 71234?
The nearest ZIP codes to 71234 are 71241 (Farmerville, 7.7 miles), 71225 (Calhoun, 9.2 miles), 71227 (Choudrant, 10.9 miles) and 71291 (West Monroe, 14.3 miles).