ZIP code 71366

Where is ZIP code 71366?

Saint Joseph, Louisiana

Tensas Parish · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 71366 belongs to Saint Joseph, Louisiana in Tensas Parish. 71366 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 318. About 1,369 people live in the 71366 area, where the median household income is $48,977. The closest ZIP codes are 71357 (Newellton, 9.8 mi north), 71375 (Waterproof, 10.3 mi southwest) and 39096 (Lorman, 12.3 mi southeast).

ZIP code71366
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySaint Joseph
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyTensas Parish
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code318
Coordinates31.9248, -91.2784 map
3-digit prefix713

Population and income in 71366

Population1,369 · lower than 68% of Louisiana ZIP codes
People per square mile9 · lower than 92% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median age50.7 years · higher than 87% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$48,977 · lower than 66% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Income per person$28,412
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$107,700 · lower than 78% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Median rent$703 a month
Housing units1,115
Households583 (2.34 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area146.79 sq mi (plus 5.81 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71366. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 71366

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
71357Newellton, LA9.8 mi NStandard
71375Waterproof, LA10.3 mi SWStandard
39096Lorman, MS12.3 mi SEStandard
39150Port Gibson, MS17.4 mi EStandard
39081Fayette, MS18.5 mi SEPO Box only
39069Fayette, MS19.6 mi SEStandard
71336Gilbert, LA19.9 mi NWStandard
71326Clayton, LA20.1 mi SWStandard
71378Wisner, LA23.8 mi WStandard
39190Washington, MS23.9 mi SPO Box only
71368Sicily Island, LA24.2 mi WStandard
71334Ferriday, LA24.3 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 71366 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 71366

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SAINT JOSEPH LA 71366

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Locust Ridge, Mayflower, Saranac, St Joseph and Wilsona: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (71366-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 71366?
71366 is a Saint Joseph, Louisiana ZIP code.
What county is 71366 in?
ZIP code 71366 is in Tensas Parish, Louisiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 71366 in?
71366 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 71366?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 71366 use area code 318.
What is the population of ZIP code 71366?
About 1,369 people live in ZIP code 71366, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 71366?
The median household income in 71366 is $48,977 a year, lower than 66% of Louisiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 71366?
The nearest ZIP codes to 71366 are 71357 (Newellton, 9.8 miles), 71375 (Waterproof, 10.3 miles), 39096 (Lorman, 12.3 miles) and 39150 (Port Gibson, 17.4 miles).