ZIP code 71837

Where is ZIP code 71837?

Fouke, Arkansas

Miller County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 71837 belongs to Fouke, Arkansas in Miller County. 71837 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 870. About 4,424 people live in the 71837 area, where the median household income is $59,286. The closest ZIP codes are 71840 (Genoa, 5.6 mi north), 71839 (Garland City, 8.5 mi east) and 71854 (Texarkana, 9 mi north).

ZIP code71837
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFouke
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyMiller County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code870
Coordinates33.3025, -93.901 map
3-digit prefix718

Population and income in 71837

Population4,424 · higher than 74% of Arkansas ZIP codes
People per square mile27 · higher than 52% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Median age35.9 years · lower than 82% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$59,286 · higher than 63% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Income per person$27,921
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher18% of adults 25+
Median home value$114,500 · lower than 62% of Arkansas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,034 a month
Housing units1,951
Households1,496 (2.96 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area161.46 sq mi (plus 3.39 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71837. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 71837

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
71840Genoa, AR5.6 mi NPO Box only
71839Garland City, AR8.5 mi EStandard
71854Texarkana, AR9 mi NStandard
75504Texarkana, TX12 mi NWPO Box only
75507Texarkana, TX12 mi NWUnique
75599Texarkana, TX12 mi NWUnique
71834Doddridge, AR14 mi SStandard
75505Texarkana, TX14.8 mi NWPO Box only
75556Bloomburg, TX15 mi SWStandard
75503Texarkana, TX15.3 mi NWStandard
75569Nash, TX15.7 mi NWStandard
75501Texarkana, TX17.6 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 71837 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 71837

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FOUKE AR 71837

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (71837-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 71837?
71837 is a Fouke, Arkansas ZIP code.
What county is 71837 in?
ZIP code 71837 is in Miller County, Arkansas.
What time zone is ZIP code 71837 in?
71837 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 71837?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 71837 use area code 870.
What is the population of ZIP code 71837?
About 4,424 people live in ZIP code 71837, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 71837?
The median household income in 71837 is $59,286 a year, higher than 63% of Arkansas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 71837?
The nearest ZIP codes to 71837 are 71840 (Genoa, 5.6 miles), 71839 (Garland City, 8.5 miles), 71854 (Texarkana, 9 miles) and 75504 (Texarkana, 12 miles).