ZIP code 73848

Where is ZIP code 73848?

Laverne, Oklahoma

Harper County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 73848 belongs to Laverne, Oklahoma in Harper County. 73848 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 580 and 806. About 1,555 people live in the 73848 area, where the median household income is $57,619. The closest ZIP codes are 73851 (May, 8.2 mi southeast), 73855 (Rosston, 11.9 mi north) and 73844 (Gate, 15.4 mi northwest).

ZIP code73848
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLaverne
Also acceptedLogan
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyHarper County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes580, 806
Coordinates36.7062, -99.8918 map
3-digit prefix738

Population and income in 73848

Population1,555 · lower than 52% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
People per square mile3 · lower than 93% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median age46.3 years · higher than 79% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$57,619 · lower than 55% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Income per person$32,477
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher32% of adults 25+
Median home value$124,200 · lower than 62% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median rent$873 a month
Housing units947
Households706 (2.2 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area550.2 sq mi (plus 0.17 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 73848. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 73848

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
73851May, OK8.2 mi SEStandard
73855Rosston, OK11.9 mi NStandard
73844Gate, OK15.4 mi NWStandard
73841Fort Supply, OK19.9 mi SEStandard
73834Buffalo, OK21.3 mi NEStandard
67840Englewood, KS23.5 mi NPO Box only
79034Follett, TX25.8 mi SWStandard
73840Fargo, OK27.2 mi SEStandard
73843Gage, OK27.8 mi SStandard
73858Shattuck, OK28.8 mi SStandard
73801Woodward, OK33.3 mi SEStandard
67831Ashland, KS33.7 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 73848 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 73848

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LAVERNE OK 73848

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts LOGAN as the city name for 73848. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (73848-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 73848?
73848 is a Laverne, Oklahoma ZIP code. Logan is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 73848 in?
ZIP code 73848 is in Harper County, Oklahoma.
What time zone is ZIP code 73848 in?
73848 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 73848?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 73848 use area codes 580 and 806.
What is the population of ZIP code 73848?
About 1,555 people live in ZIP code 73848, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 73848?
The median household income in 73848 is $57,619 a year, lower than 55% of Oklahoma ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 73848?
The nearest ZIP codes to 73848 are 73851 (May, 8.2 miles), 73855 (Rosston, 11.9 miles), 73844 (Gate, 15.4 miles) and 73841 (Fort Supply, 19.9 miles).