ZIP code 74074

Where is ZIP code 74074?

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Payne County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 74074 belongs to Stillwater, Oklahoma in Payne County. 74074 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 405, 572 and 580. About 32,422 people live in the 74074 area, where the median household income is $52,998. The closest ZIP codes are 74077 (Stillwater, 0.8 mi north), 74078 (Stillwater, 1.5 mi north) and 74076 (Stillwater, 2.2 mi south).

ZIP code74074
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityStillwater
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyPayne County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes405, 572, 580
Coordinates36.1043, -97.0609 map
3-digit prefix740

Population and income in 74074

Population32,422 · higher than 97% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
People per square mile255 · higher than 81% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median age27.3 years · lower than 97% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$52,998 · lower than 67% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Income per person$36,688
Below the poverty line24%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$258,700 · higher than 91% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median rent$966 a month
Housing units14,661
Households13,045 (2.23 people on average)
Owners / renters49% / 51%
Land area127.36 sq mi (plus 1.07 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 74074. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 74074

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
74077Stillwater, OK0.8 mi NUnique
74078Stillwater, OK1.5 mi NUnique
74076Stillwater, OK2.2 mi SPO Box only
74075Stillwater, OK2.4 mi NStandard
74059Perkins, OK8.9 mi SStandard
74032Glencoe, OK11.3 mi NEStandard
74062Ripley, OK11.7 mi SEStandard
73061Morrison, OK13 mi NStandard
73050Langston, OK15.6 mi SWPO Box only
74875Tryon, OK16.7 mi SStandard
74824Agra, OK17.1 mi SEStandard
73077Perry, OK17.8 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 74074 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 74074

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

STILLWATER OK 74074

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Stw: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (74074-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Stillwater, OK

All Stillwater ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 74074?
74074 is a Stillwater, Oklahoma ZIP code.
What county is 74074 in?
ZIP code 74074 is in Payne County, Oklahoma.
What time zone is ZIP code 74074 in?
74074 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 74074?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 74074 use area codes 405, 572 and 580.
What is the population of ZIP code 74074?
About 32,422 people live in ZIP code 74074, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 74074?
The median household income in 74074 is $52,998 a year, lower than 67% of Oklahoma ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 74074?
The nearest ZIP codes to 74074 are 74077 (Stillwater, 0.8 miles), 74078 (Stillwater, 1.5 miles), 74076 (Stillwater, 2.2 miles) and 74075 (Stillwater, 2.4 miles).