ZIP code 74637

Where is ZIP code 74637?

Fairfax, Oklahoma

Osage County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 74637 belongs to Fairfax, Oklahoma in Osage County. 74637 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 539, 580 and 918. About 1,510 people live in the 74637 area, where the median household income is $52,829. The closest ZIP codes are 74650 (Ralston, 5.8 mi southwest), 74633 (Burbank, 10.7 mi northwest) and 74652 (Shidler, 15.6 mi north).

ZIP code74637
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFairfax
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyOsage County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes539, 580, 918
Coordinates36.5577, -96.6997 map
3-digit prefix746

Population and income in 74637

Population1,510 · lower than 53% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
People per square mile8 · lower than 77% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median age50.3 years · higher than 86% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$52,829 · lower than 68% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Income per person$32,938
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$67,500 · lower than 95% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median rent$620 a month
Housing units883
Households633 (2.34 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area182.63 sq mi (plus 1.12 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 74637. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 74637

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
74650Ralston, OK5.8 mi SWStandard
74633Burbank, OK10.7 mi NWStandard
74652Shidler, OK15.6 mi NStandard
74058Pawnee, OK16.1 mi SStandard
74035Hominy, OK20.1 mi SEStandard
74084Wynona, OK20.7 mi EStandard
74045Maramec, OK21.8 mi SStandard
74641Kaw City, OK21.9 mi NWStandard
74604Ponca City, OK22.6 mi NWStandard
74601Ponca City, OK23.3 mi NWStandard
74056Pawhuska, OK23.4 mi NEStandard
74034Hallett, OK23.8 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 74637 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 74637

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FAIRFAX OK 74637

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (74637-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 74637?
74637 is a Fairfax, Oklahoma ZIP code.
What county is 74637 in?
ZIP code 74637 is in Osage County, Oklahoma.
What time zone is ZIP code 74637 in?
74637 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 74637?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 74637 use area codes 539, 580 and 918.
What is the population of ZIP code 74637?
About 1,510 people live in ZIP code 74637, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 74637?
The median household income in 74637 is $52,829 a year, lower than 68% of Oklahoma ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 74637?
The nearest ZIP codes to 74637 are 74650 (Ralston, 5.8 miles), 74633 (Burbank, 10.7 miles), 74652 (Shidler, 15.6 miles) and 74058 (Pawnee, 16.1 miles).