ZIP code 74864

Where is ZIP code 74864?

Prague, Oklahoma

Lincoln County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 74864 belongs to Prague, Oklahoma in Lincoln County. 74864 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 405, 539, 572 and 918. About 4,833 people live in the 74864 area, where the median household income is $65,304. The closest ZIP codes are 74860 (Paden, 7.3 mi east), 74869 (Sparks, 9.6 mi northwest) and 74829 (Boley, 13 mi east).

ZIP code74864
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPrague
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyLincoln County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes405, 539, 572, 918
Coordinates35.5105, -96.7009 map
3-digit prefix748

Population and income in 74864

Population4,833 · higher than 70% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
People per square mile41 · higher than 59% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median age41.8 years · higher than 60% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$65,304 · higher than 67% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Income per person$30,625
Below the poverty line22%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$192,100 · higher than 78% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median rent$847 a month
Housing units2,043
Households1,881 (2.48 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area117.63 sq mi (plus 1.36 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 74864. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 74864

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
74860Paden, OK7.3 mi EStandard
74869Sparks, OK9.6 mi NWStandard
74829Boley, OK13 mi EStandard
74026Davenport, OK14.2 mi NPO Box only
74804Shawnee, OK15.6 mi SWStandard
74079Stroud, OK15.9 mi NStandard
74834Chandler, OK16.6 mi NWStandard
74855Meeker, OK16.7 mi WStandard
74802Shawnee, OK17.9 mi SWPO Box only
74868Seminole, OK17.9 mi SStandard
74840Earlsboro, OK18.1 mi SStandard
74837Cromwell, OK18.2 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 74864 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 74864

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PRAGUE OK 74864

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (74864-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 74864?
74864 is a Prague, Oklahoma ZIP code.
What county is 74864 in?
ZIP code 74864 is in Lincoln County, Oklahoma.
What time zone is ZIP code 74864 in?
74864 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 74864?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 74864 use area codes 405, 539, 572 and 918.
What is the population of ZIP code 74864?
About 4,833 people live in ZIP code 74864, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 74864?
The median household income in 74864 is $65,304 a year, higher than 67% of Oklahoma ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 74864?
The nearest ZIP codes to 74864 are 74860 (Paden, 7.3 miles), 74869 (Sparks, 9.6 miles), 74829 (Boley, 13 miles) and 74026 (Davenport, 14.2 miles).