ZIP code 75115

Where is ZIP code 75115?

Desoto, Texas

Dallas County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 75115 belongs to Desoto, Texas in Dallas County. 75115 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 214, 469, 945 and 972. About 56,211 people live in the 75115 area, where the median household income is $82,782. The closest ZIP codes are 75123 (Desoto, 1.1 mi southeast), 75137 (Duncanville, 3.4 mi northwest) and 75237 (Dallas, 3.8 mi north).

ZIP code75115
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDesoto
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDallas County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes214, 469, 945, 972
Coordinates32.6041, -96.8653 map
3-digit prefix751

Population and income in 75115

Population56,211 · higher than 95% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile2,670 · higher than 81% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age41.9 years · higher than 68% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$82,782 · higher than 69% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$39,003
Below the poverty line7.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher30% of adults 25+
Median home value$319,400 · higher than 77% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,666 a month
Housing units21,718
Households20,693 (2.69 people on average)
Owners / renters70% / 30%
Land area21.05 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75115. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 75115

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
75123Desoto, TX1.1 mi SEPO Box only
75137Duncanville, TX3.4 mi NWStandard
75237Dallas, TX3.8 mi NStandard
75232Dallas, TX4.5 mi NStandard
75116Duncanville, TX4.6 mi NWStandard
75104Cedar Hill, TX4.7 mi WStandard
75134Lancaster, TX4.9 mi EStandard
75249Dallas, TX5.4 mi NWStandard
75106Cedar Hill, TX5.4 mi WPO Box only
75146Lancaster, TX5.5 mi EStandard
75236Dallas, TX6.7 mi NWStandard
75154Red Oak, TX6.8 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 75115 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 75115

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DESOTO TX 75115

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (75115-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Desoto, TX

All Desoto ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 75115?
75115 is a Desoto, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 75115 in?
ZIP code 75115 is in Dallas County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 75115 in?
75115 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 75115?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 75115 use area codes 214, 469, 945 and 972.
What is the population of ZIP code 75115?
About 56,211 people live in ZIP code 75115, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 75115?
The median household income in 75115 is $82,782 a year, higher than 69% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 75115?
The nearest ZIP codes to 75115 are 75123 (Desoto, 1.1 miles), 75137 (Duncanville, 3.4 miles), 75237 (Dallas, 3.8 miles) and 75232 (Dallas, 4.5 miles).