ZIP code 75206

Where is ZIP code 75206?

Dallas, Texas

Dallas County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 75206 belongs to Dallas, Texas in Dallas County. 75206 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 214, 469, 945 and 972. About 38,909 people live in the 75206 area, where the median household income is $91,023. The closest ZIP codes are 75205 (Dallas, 0.9 mi west), 75214 (Dallas, 1.2 mi east) and 75221 (Dallas, 1.6 mi southwest).

ZIP code75206
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDallas
StateTexas (TX)
CountyDallas County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes214, 469, 945, 972
Coordinates32.831, -96.7692 map
3-digit prefix752

Population and income in 75206

Population38,909 · higher than 87% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile9,187 · higher than 99% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age30.7 years · lower than 90% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$91,023 · higher than 78% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$79,037
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher78% of adults 25+
Median home value$615,400 · higher than 97% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,777 a month
Housing units26,000
Households22,547 (1.72 people on average)
Owners / renters27% / 73%
Land area4.24 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75206. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 75206

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
75205Dallas, TX0.9 mi WStandard
75214Dallas, TX1.2 mi EStandard
75221Dallas, TX1.6 mi SWPO Box only
75204Dallas, TX2.1 mi SWStandard
75246Dallas, TX2.5 mi SStandard
75358Dallas, TX2.6 mi SUnique
75225Dallas, TX2.6 mi NWStandard
75223Dallas, TX2.8 mi SEStandard
75219Dallas, TX2.9 mi SWStandard
75226Dallas, TX2.9 mi SStandard
75231Dallas, TX3.3 mi NStandard
75209Dallas, TX3.4 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 75206 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 75206

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DALLAS TX 75206

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (75206-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Dallas, TX

All Dallas ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 75206?
75206 is a Dallas, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 75206 in?
ZIP code 75206 is in Dallas County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 75206 in?
75206 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 75206?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 75206 use area codes 214, 469, 945 and 972.
What is the population of ZIP code 75206?
About 38,909 people live in ZIP code 75206, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 75206?
The median household income in 75206 is $91,023 a year, higher than 78% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 75206?
The nearest ZIP codes to 75206 are 75205 (Dallas, 0.9 miles), 75214 (Dallas, 1.2 miles), 75221 (Dallas, 1.6 miles) and 75204 (Dallas, 2.1 miles).