ZIP code 76060

Where is ZIP code 76060?

Kennedale, Texas

Tarrant County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 76060 belongs to Kennedale, Texas in Tarrant County. 76060 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 682 and 817. About 9,444 people live in the 76060 area, where the median household income is $119,156. The closest ZIP codes are 76017 (Arlington, 3.3 mi east), 76016 (Arlington, 3.4 mi northeast) and 76001 (Arlington, 3.8 mi east).

ZIP code76060
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKennedale
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTarrant County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes682, 817
Coordinates32.6432, -97.2139 map
3-digit prefix760

Population and income in 76060

Population9,444 · higher than 56% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile1,264 · higher than 73% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age38.5 years · higher than 52% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women55% / 45%
Median household income$119,156 · higher than 92% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$49,590
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher27% of adults 25+
Median home value$378,600 · higher than 86% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,598 a month
Housing units3,485
Households3,199 (2.93 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area7.47 sq mi (plus 0.11 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76060. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 76060

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
76017Arlington, TX3.3 mi EStandard
76016Arlington, TX3.4 mi NEStandard
76001Arlington, TX3.8 mi EStandard
76140Fort Worth, TX3.8 mi SWStandard
76119Fort Worth, TX4.6 mi NWStandard
76015Arlington, TX5.8 mi NEStandard
76063Mansfield, TX6.2 mi SEStandard
76105Fort Worth, TX6.4 mi NWStandard
76013Arlington, TX6.7 mi NEStandard
76003Arlington, TX6.8 mi NPO Box only
76134Fort Worth, TX6.9 mi WStandard
76018Arlington, TX7.1 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 76060 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 76060

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KENNEDALE TX 76060

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (76060-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 76060?
76060 is a Kennedale, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 76060 in?
ZIP code 76060 is in Tarrant County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 76060 in?
76060 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 76060?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 76060 use area codes 682 and 817.
What is the population of ZIP code 76060?
About 9,444 people live in ZIP code 76060, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 76060?
The median household income in 76060 is $119,156 a year, higher than 92% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 76060?
The nearest ZIP codes to 76060 are 76017 (Arlington, 3.3 miles), 76016 (Arlington, 3.4 miles), 76001 (Arlington, 3.8 miles) and 76140 (Fort Worth, 3.8 miles).