ZIP code 76444

Where is ZIP code 76444?

De Leon, Texas

Comanche County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 76444 belongs to De Leon, Texas in Comanche County. 76444 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 254. About 4,081 people live in the 76444 area, where the median household income is $68,147. The closest ZIP codes are 76468 (Proctor, 10.9 mi southeast), 76454 (Gorman, 11.2 mi northwest) and 76446 (Dublin, 12 mi east).

ZIP code76444
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDe Leon
StateTexas (TX)
CountyComanche County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code254
Coordinates32.1087, -98.5489 map
3-digit prefix764

Population and income in 76444

Population4,081 · lower than 56% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile28 · lower than 64% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age44.4 years · higher than 76% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$68,147 · lower than 53% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$28,907
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$115,800 · lower than 83% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$608 a month
Housing units1,859
Households1,477 (2.73 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area145.75 sq mi (plus 1.38 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76444. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 76444

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
76468Proctor, TX10.9 mi SEPO Box only
76454Gorman, TX11.2 mi NWStandard
76446Dublin, TX12 mi EStandard
76445Desdemona, TX12 mi NStandard
76461Lingleville, TX13.7 mi NEPO Box only
76442Comanche, TX14.1 mi SStandard
76474Sidney, TX17.7 mi SWStandard
76455Gustine, TX20 mi SEStandard
76435Carbon, TX20.1 mi NWStandard
76401Stephenville, TX20.6 mi EStandard
76402Stephenville, TX21.3 mi EUnique
76448Eastland, TX25.1 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 76444 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 76444

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DE LEON TX 76444

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (76444-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 76444?
76444 is a De Leon, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 76444 in?
ZIP code 76444 is in Comanche County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 76444 in?
76444 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 76444?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 76444 use area code 254.
What is the population of ZIP code 76444?
About 4,081 people live in ZIP code 76444, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 76444?
The median household income in 76444 is $68,147 a year, lower than 53% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 76444?
The nearest ZIP codes to 76444 are 76468 (Proctor, 10.9 miles), 76454 (Gorman, 11.2 miles), 76446 (Dublin, 12 miles) and 76445 (Desdemona, 12 miles).