ZIP code 76632

Where is ZIP code 76632?

Chilton, Texas

Falls County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 76632 belongs to Chilton, Texas in Falls County. 76632 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 254. About 1,350 people live in the 76632 area, where the median household income is $76,193. The closest ZIP codes are 76685 (Satin, 5.8 mi northeast), 76656 (Lott, 8.3 mi south) and 76630 (Bruceville, 8.6 mi west).

ZIP code76632
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityChilton
StateTexas (TX)
CountyFalls County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code254
Coordinates31.31, -97.09 map
3-digit prefix766

Population and income in 76632

Population1,350 · lower than 72% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile26 · lower than 66% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age35.2 years · lower than 68% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$76,193 · higher than 61% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$44,669
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$156,700 · lower than 70% of Texas ZIP codes
Housing units533
Households451 (2.99 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 20%
Land area52.4 sq mi (plus 0.58 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76632. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 76632

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
76685Satin, TX5.8 mi NEStandard
76656Lott, TX8.3 mi SStandard
76630Bruceville, TX8.6 mi WStandard
76655Lorena, TX10.7 mi NWStandard
76524Eddy, TX11.1 mi WStandard
76661Marlin, TX11.9 mi EStandard
76643Hewitt, TX12 mi NWStandard
76706Waco, TX14.4 mi NStandard
76579Troy, TX14.8 mi SWStandard
76711Waco, TX14.8 mi NStandard
76682Riesel, TX15.6 mi NEStandard
76712Woodway, TX15.8 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 76632 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 76632

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CHILTON TX 76632

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Mooresville and North Prairie: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (76632-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 76632?
76632 is a Chilton, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 76632 in?
ZIP code 76632 is in Falls County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 76632 in?
76632 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 76632?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 76632 use area code 254.
What is the population of ZIP code 76632?
About 1,350 people live in ZIP code 76632, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 76632?
The median household income in 76632 is $76,193 a year, higher than 61% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 76632?
The nearest ZIP codes to 76632 are 76685 (Satin, 5.8 miles), 76656 (Lott, 8.3 miles), 76630 (Bruceville, 8.6 miles) and 76655 (Lorena, 10.7 miles).