ZIP code 77963

Where is ZIP code 77963?

Goliad, Texas

Goliad County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 77963 belongs to Goliad, Texas in Goliad County. 77963 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 361 and 830. About 5,191 people live in the 77963 area, where the median household income is $56,804. The closest ZIP codes are 77960 (Fannin, 8.6 mi east), 77993 (Weesatche, 11.1 mi north) and 77974 (Meyersville, 16.1 mi north).

ZIP code77963
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGoliad
StateTexas (TX)
CountyGoliad County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes361, 830
Coordinates28.6993, -97.3783 map
3-digit prefix779

Population and income in 77963

Population5,191 · lower than 52% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile9 · lower than 82% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age41.1 years · higher than 64% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$56,804 · lower than 75% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$31,593
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$185,900 · lower than 57% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$765 a month
Housing units2,551
Households2,019 (2.52 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area578.98 sq mi (plus 3.33 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77963. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 77963

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
77960Fannin, TX8.6 mi EPO Box only
77993Weesatche, TX11.1 mi NPO Box only
77974Meyersville, TX16.1 mi NStandard
78107Berclair, TX17.5 mi SWPO Box only
78141Nordheim, TX19.8 mi NWStandard
77905Victoria, TX21.2 mi EStandard
78164Yorktown, TX21.6 mi NStandard
77902Victoria, TX23 mi NEPO Box only
77903Victoria, TX23.8 mi EPO Box only
78151Runge, TX24.1 mi NWStandard
77901Victoria, TX24.2 mi EStandard
77973Mcfaddin, TX24.6 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 77963 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 77963

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GOLIAD TX 77963

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Ander, Charco, Sarco, Schroeder and Weser: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (77963-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 77963?
77963 is a Goliad, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 77963 in?
ZIP code 77963 is in Goliad County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 77963 in?
77963 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 77963?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 77963 use area codes 361 and 830.
What is the population of ZIP code 77963?
About 5,191 people live in ZIP code 77963, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 77963?
The median household income in 77963 is $56,804 a year, lower than 75% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 77963?
The nearest ZIP codes to 77963 are 77960 (Fannin, 8.6 miles), 77993 (Weesatche, 11.1 miles), 77974 (Meyersville, 16.1 miles) and 78107 (Berclair, 17.5 miles).