ZIP code 77975

Where is ZIP code 77975?

Moulton, Texas

Lavaca County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 77975 belongs to Moulton, Texas in Lavaca County. 77975 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 361, 830 and 979. About 1,780 people live in the 77975 area, where the median household income is $59,786. The closest ZIP codes are 78941 (Flatonia, 9.6 mi north), 77984 (Shiner, 10.5 mi south) and 77964 (Hallettsville, 13.9 mi southeast).

ZIP code77975
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMoulton
StateTexas (TX)
CountyLavaca County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes361, 830, 979
Coordinates29.57, -97.1031 map
3-digit prefix779

Population and income in 77975

Population1,780 · lower than 68% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile25 · lower than 66% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age42.7 years · higher than 71% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$59,786 · lower than 69% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$39,311
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher26% of adults 25+
Median home value$184,900 · lower than 58% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,125 a month
Housing units980
Households758 (2.29 people on average)
Owners / renters74% / 26%
Land area71.39 sq mi (plus 0.05 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77975. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 77975

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
78941Flatonia, TX9.6 mi NStandard
77984Shiner, TX10.5 mi SStandard
77964Hallettsville, TX13.9 mi SEStandard
78959Waelder, TX14.1 mi NWStandard
78956Schulenburg, TX14.2 mi NEStandard
77987Sweet Home, TX15.8 mi SPO Box only
78949Muldoon, TX15.8 mi NStandard
78951Oakland, TX16.6 mi EPO Box only
77986Sublime, TX19.4 mi EStandard
77995Yoakum, TX19.8 mi SStandard
77967Hochheim, TX21.1 mi SWPO Box only
78629Gonzales, TX21.3 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 77975 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 77975

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MOULTON TX 77975

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Novohrad, Old Moulton and Witting: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (77975-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 77975?
77975 is a Moulton, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 77975 in?
ZIP code 77975 is in Lavaca County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 77975 in?
77975 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 77975?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 77975 use area codes 361, 830 and 979.
What is the population of ZIP code 77975?
About 1,780 people live in ZIP code 77975, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 77975?
The median household income in 77975 is $59,786 a year, lower than 69% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 77975?
The nearest ZIP codes to 77975 are 78941 (Flatonia, 9.6 miles), 77984 (Shiner, 10.5 miles), 77964 (Hallettsville, 13.9 miles) and 78959 (Waelder, 14.1 miles).