ZIP code 78003

Where is ZIP code 78003?

Bandera, Texas

Bandera County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 78003 belongs to Bandera, Texas in Bandera County. 78003 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 830. About 9,967 people live in the 78003 area, where the median household income is $69,457. The closest ZIP codes are 78063 (Pipe Creek, 6.7 mi southeast), 78883 (Tarpley, 13.4 mi southwest) and 78056 (Mico, 14.6 mi southeast).

ZIP code78003
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBandera
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBandera County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code830
Coordinates29.7276, -99.0453 map
3-digit prefix780

Population and income in 78003

Population9,967 · higher than 57% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile44 · lower than 59% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age51.4 years · higher than 89% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$69,457 · lower than 51% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$37,860
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher25% of adults 25+
Median home value$242,700 · higher than 62% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,216 a month
Housing units5,291
Households4,374 (2.25 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area226.66 sq mi (plus 1.36 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78003. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 78003

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
78063Pipe Creek, TX6.7 mi SEStandard
78883Tarpley, TX13.4 mi SWStandard
78056Mico, TX14.6 mi SEStandard
78010Center Point, TX15 mi NStandard
78055Medina, TX18.5 mi NWStandard
78013Comfort, TX18.6 mi NEStandard
78023Helotes, TX18.7 mi EStandard
78066Rio Medina, TX20.1 mi SEStandard
78074Waring, TX21.6 mi NEPO Box only
78254San Antonio, TX21.7 mi SEStandard
78255San Antonio, TX21.9 mi EStandard
78029Kerrville, TX21.9 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 78003 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 78003

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BANDERA TX 78003

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (78003-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 78003?
78003 is a Bandera, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 78003 in?
ZIP code 78003 is in Bandera County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 78003 in?
78003 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 78003?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 78003 use area code 830.
What is the population of ZIP code 78003?
About 9,967 people live in ZIP code 78003, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 78003?
The median household income in 78003 is $69,457 a year, lower than 51% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 78003?
The nearest ZIP codes to 78003 are 78063 (Pipe Creek, 6.7 miles), 78883 (Tarpley, 13.4 miles), 78056 (Mico, 14.6 miles) and 78010 (Center Point, 15 miles).