ZIP code 78584

Where is ZIP code 78584?

Roma, Texas

Starr County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 78584 belongs to Roma, Texas in Starr County. 78584 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 361 and 956. About 18,464 people live in the 78584 area, where the median household income is $27,056. The closest ZIP codes are 78585 (Salineno, 9.4 mi northwest), 78582 (Rio Grande City, 12 mi east) and 78545 (Falcon Heights, 12.6 mi northwest).

ZIP code78584
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRoma
StateTexas (TX)
CountyStarr County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes361, 956
Coordinates26.4215, -99.0025 map
3-digit prefix785

Population and income in 78584

Population18,464 · higher than 68% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile87 · higher than 51% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age28.1 years · lower than 95% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$27,056 · lower than 99% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$18,097
Below the poverty line40%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$81,400 · lower than 95% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$636 a month
Housing units6,775
Households5,402 (3.42 people on average)
Owners / renters60% / 40%
Land area212.84 sq mi (plus 0.76 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78584. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 78584

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
78585Salineno, TX9.4 mi NWPO Box only
78582Rio Grande City, TX12 mi EStandard
78545Falcon Heights, TX12.6 mi NWPO Box only
78547Garciasville, TX20.3 mi EPO Box only
78564Lopeno, TX21.1 mi NStandard
78548Grulla, TX23.8 mi EPO Box only
78595Sullivan City, TX29.1 mi EStandard
78565Los Ebanos, TX29.9 mi SEPO Box only
78591Santa Elena, TX32.2 mi EStandard
78360Guerra, TX32.6 mi NStandard
78560La Joya, TX34.9 mi EStandard
78076Zapata, TX35.1 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 78584 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 78584

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ROMA TX 78584

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Falcon, Fronton and Los Saenz: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (78584-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 78584?
78584 is a Roma, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 78584 in?
ZIP code 78584 is in Starr County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 78584 in?
78584 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 78584?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 78584 use area codes 361 and 956.
What is the population of ZIP code 78584?
About 18,464 people live in ZIP code 78584, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 78584?
The median household income in 78584 is $27,056 a year, lower than 99% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 78584?
The nearest ZIP codes to 78584 are 78585 (Salineno, 9.4 miles), 78582 (Rio Grande City, 12 miles), 78545 (Falcon Heights, 12.6 miles) and 78547 (Garciasville, 20.3 miles).