ZIP code 78735

Where is ZIP code 78735?

Austin, Texas

Travis County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 78735 belongs to Austin, Texas in Travis County. 78735 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 512 and 737. About 20,996 people live in the 78735 area, where the median household income is $139,191. The closest ZIP codes are 78749 (Austin, 2.3 mi south), 78746 (Austin, 3.6 mi northeast) and 78745 (Austin, 4 mi southeast).

ZIP code78735
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAustin
Also acceptedSunset Valley
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTravis County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes512, 737
Coordinates30.249, -97.8414 map
3-digit prefix787

Population and income in 78735

Population20,996 · higher than 71% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile1,040 · higher than 71% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age38.3 years · higher than 50% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$139,191 · higher than 96% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$90,784
Below the poverty line8.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher71% of adults 25+
Median home value$867,500 · higher than 99% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$2,005 a month
Housing units10,228
Households9,791 (2.11 people on average)
Owners / renters47% / 54%
Land area20.19 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78735. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 78735

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
78749Austin, TX2.3 mi SStandard
78746Austin, TX3.6 mi NEStandard
78745Austin, TX4 mi SEStandard
78736Austin, TX4.5 mi WStandard
78704Austin, TX4.5 mi EStandard
78716Austin, TX4.8 mi NPO Box only
78748Austin, TX5.3 mi SStandard
78703Austin, TX5.4 mi NEStandard
78739Austin, TX5.8 mi SWStandard
78733Austin, TX5.9 mi NStandard
78713Austin, TX6 mi EPO Box only
78714Austin, TX6 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 78735 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 78735

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

AUSTIN TX 78735

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SUNSET VALLEY as the city name for 78735. Avoid Oak Hill: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (78735-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Austin, TX

All Austin ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 78735?
78735 is a Austin, Texas ZIP code. Sunset Valley is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 78735 in?
ZIP code 78735 is in Travis County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 78735 in?
78735 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 78735?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 78735 use area codes 512 and 737.
What is the population of ZIP code 78735?
About 20,996 people live in ZIP code 78735, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 78735?
The median household income in 78735 is $139,191 a year, higher than 96% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 78735?
The nearest ZIP codes to 78735 are 78749 (Austin, 2.3 miles), 78746 (Austin, 3.6 miles), 78745 (Austin, 4 miles) and 78736 (Austin, 4.5 miles).