ZIP code 79836

Where is ZIP code 79836?

Clint, Texas

El Paso County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 79836 belongs to Clint, Texas in El Paso County. 79836 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area code 915. About 7,711 people live in the 79836 area, where the median household income is $59,003. The closest ZIP codes are 79849 (San Elizario, 2.8 mi west), 79838 (Fabens, 5.8 mi southeast) and 79927 (El Paso, 7.8 mi northwest).

ZIP code79836
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityClint
StateTexas (TX)
CountyEl Paso County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area code915
Coordinates31.5494, -106.2038 map
3-digit prefix798

Population and income in 79836

Population7,711 · higher than 54% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile400 · higher than 64% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age31.9 years · lower than 86% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$59,003 · lower than 70% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$20,905
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$115,500 · lower than 83% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,104 a month
Housing units2,426
Households2,277 (3.37 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area19.28 sq mi (plus 0.05 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79836. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 79836

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
79849San Elizario, TX2.8 mi WStandard
79838Fabens, TX5.8 mi SEPO Box only
79927El Paso, TX7.8 mi NWStandard
79928El Paso, TX8.7 mi NEStandard
79853Tornillo, TX10.6 mi SEPO Box only
79910El Paso, TX11.5 mi NWStandard
79914El Paso, TX11.5 mi NWPO Box only
79917El Paso, TX11.5 mi NWPO Box only
79923El Paso, TX11.5 mi NWPO Box only
79926El Paso, TX11.5 mi NWPO Box only
79929El Paso, TX11.5 mi NWPO Box only
79931El Paso, TX11.5 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 79836 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 79836

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CLINT TX 79836

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (79836-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 79836?
79836 is a Clint, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 79836 in?
ZIP code 79836 is in El Paso County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 79836 in?
79836 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 79836?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 79836 use area code 915.
What is the population of ZIP code 79836?
About 7,711 people live in ZIP code 79836, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 79836?
The median household income in 79836 is $59,003 a year, lower than 70% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 79836?
The nearest ZIP codes to 79836 are 79849 (San Elizario, 2.8 miles), 79838 (Fabens, 5.8 miles), 79927 (El Paso, 7.8 miles) and 79928 (El Paso, 8.7 miles).