ZIP code 80470

Where is ZIP code 80470?

Pine, Colorado

Jefferson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 80470 belongs to Pine, Colorado in Jefferson County. 80470 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 303, 720 and 983. About 3,608 people live in the 80470 area, where the median household income is $135,682. The closest ZIP codes are 80433 (Conifer, 5.9 mi north), 80425 (Buffalo Creek, 5.9 mi southeast) and 80421 (Bailey, 6 mi west).

ZIP code80470
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPine
StateColorado (CO)
CountyJefferson County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes303, 720, 983
Coordinates39.4401, -105.3577 map
3-digit prefix804

Population and income in 80470

Population3,608 · higher than 52% of Colorado ZIP codes
People per square mile35 · higher than 54% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median age55.1 years · higher than 86% of Colorado ZIP codes
Men / women56% / 44%
Median household income$135,682 · higher than 91% of Colorado ZIP codes
Income per person$73,790
Below the poverty line4.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher44% of adults 25+
Median home value$681,300 · higher than 81% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median rent$2,238 a month
Housing units1,952
Households1,552 (2.32 people on average)
Owners / renters95% / 5.5%
Land area102.25 sq mi (plus 0.17 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80470. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 80470

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
80433Conifer, CO5.9 mi NStandard
80425Buffalo Creek, CO5.9 mi SEPO Box only
80421Bailey, CO6 mi WStandard
80162Littleton, CO9.1 mi NEPO Box only
80419Golden, CO9.1 mi NEUnique
80437Evergreen, CO9.1 mi NEPO Box only
80475Shawnee, CO10.6 mi WPO Box only
80439Evergreen, CO13.7 mi NStandard
80454Indian Hills, CO14.3 mi NEPO Box only
80457Kittredge, CO15 mi NPO Box only
80465Morrison, CO15.4 mi NEStandard
80127Littleton, CO15.9 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 80470 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 80470

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PINE CO 80470

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (80470-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 80470?
80470 is a Pine, Colorado ZIP code.
What county is 80470 in?
ZIP code 80470 is in Jefferson County, Colorado.
What time zone is ZIP code 80470 in?
80470 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 80470?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 80470 use area codes 303, 720 and 983.
What is the population of ZIP code 80470?
About 3,608 people live in ZIP code 80470, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 80470?
The median household income in 80470 is $135,682 a year, higher than 91% of Colorado ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 80470?
The nearest ZIP codes to 80470 are 80433 (Conifer, 5.9 miles), 80425 (Buffalo Creek, 5.9 miles), 80421 (Bailey, 6 miles) and 80162 (Littleton, 9.1 miles).