ZIP code 80731

Where is ZIP code 80731?

Haxtun, Colorado

Phillips County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 80731 belongs to Haxtun, Colorado in Phillips County. 80731 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area code 970. About 1,486 people live in the 80731 area, where the median household income is $74,375. The closest ZIP codes are 80746 (Paoli, 7.3 mi east), 80728 (Fleming, 13.8 mi west) and 80734 (Holyoke, 17.4 mi east).

ZIP code80731
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHaxtun
StateColorado (CO)
CountyPhillips County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area code970
Coordinates40.6406, -102.6052 map
3-digit prefix807

Population and income in 80731

Population1,486 · lower than 59% of Colorado ZIP codes
People per square mile4 · lower than 74% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median age46.3 years · higher than 67% of Colorado ZIP codes
Men / women45% / 55%
Median household income$74,375 · lower than 62% of Colorado ZIP codes
Income per person$39,208
Below the poverty line20%
Bachelor’s degree or higher30% of adults 25+
Median home value$235,300 · lower than 81% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median rent$655 a month
Housing units736
Households673 (2.17 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 20%
Land area378.5 sq mi (plus 0.1 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80731. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 80731

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
80746Paoli, CO7.3 mi EStandard
80728Fleming, CO13.8 mi WStandard
80734Holyoke, CO17.4 mi EStandard
80749Sedgwick, CO19.1 mi NStandard
80726Crook, CO20.5 mi NWStandard
80721Amherst, CO23 mi EStandard
80744Ovid, CO24 mi NEStandard
80736Iliff, CO27.2 mi WStandard
80737Julesburg, CO29.2 mi NEStandard
80751Sterling, CO32.3 mi WStandard
69129Chappell, NE32.5 mi NStandard
80747Peetz, CO34.3 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 80731 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 80731

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HAXTUN CO 80731

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (80731-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 80731?
80731 is a Haxtun, Colorado ZIP code.
What county is 80731 in?
ZIP code 80731 is in Phillips County, Colorado.
What time zone is ZIP code 80731 in?
80731 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 80731?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 80731 use area code 970.
What is the population of ZIP code 80731?
About 1,486 people live in ZIP code 80731, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 80731?
The median household income in 80731 is $74,375 a year, lower than 62% of Colorado ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 80731?
The nearest ZIP codes to 80731 are 80746 (Paoli, 7.3 miles), 80728 (Fleming, 13.8 miles), 80734 (Holyoke, 17.4 miles) and 80749 (Sedgwick, 19.1 miles).