ZIP code 81062

Where is ZIP code 81062?

Olney Springs, Colorado

Crowley County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 81062 belongs to Olney Springs, Colorado in Crowley County. 81062 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area code 719. About 2,000 people live in the 81062 area, where the median household income is $56,250. The closest ZIP codes are 81033 (Crowley, 4.6 mi east), 81034 (Ordway, 4.6 mi east) and 81058 (Manzanola, 7.2 mi southeast).

ZIP code81062
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOlney Springs
StateColorado (CO)
CountyCrowley County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area code719
Coordinates38.2019, -103.941 map
3-digit prefix810

Population and income in 81062

Population2,000 · lower than 54% of Colorado ZIP codes
People per square mile8 · lower than 65% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median age38.1 years · lower than 67% of Colorado ZIP codes
Men / women78% / 22%
Median household income$56,250 · lower than 82% of Colorado ZIP codes
Income per person$15,673
Below the poverty line22%
Bachelor’s degree or higher8.9% of adults 25+
Median home value$127,300 · lower than 97% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median rent$1,092 a month
Housing units359
Households330 (3.35 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area236.77 sq mi (plus 0.31 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81062. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 81062

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
81033Crowley, CO4.6 mi EPO Box only
81034Ordway, CO4.6 mi EUnique
81058Manzanola, CO7.2 mi SEStandard
81039Fowler, CO7.3 mi SWStandard
81063Ordway, CO7.7 mi EStandard
81076Sugar City, CO15.8 mi EStandard
81067Rocky Ford, CO15.8 mi SEStandard
81025Boone, CO17.8 mi WStandard
81077Swink, CO21.4 mi SEPO Box only
81050La Junta, CO22.8 mi SEStandard
81030Cheraw, CO24.3 mi EPO Box only
81006Pueblo, CO32.2 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 81062 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 81062

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OLNEY SPRINGS CO 81062

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (81062-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 81062?
81062 is a Olney Springs, Colorado ZIP code.
What county is 81062 in?
ZIP code 81062 is in Crowley County, Colorado.
What time zone is ZIP code 81062 in?
81062 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 81062?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 81062 use area code 719.
What is the population of ZIP code 81062?
About 2,000 people live in ZIP code 81062, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 81062?
The median household income in 81062 is $56,250 a year, lower than 82% of Colorado ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 81062?
The nearest ZIP codes to 81062 are 81033 (Crowley, 4.6 miles), 81034 (Ordway, 4.6 miles), 81058 (Manzanola, 7.2 miles) and 81039 (Fowler, 7.3 miles).