ZIP code 81230

Where is ZIP code 81230?

Gunnison, Colorado

Gunnison County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 81230 belongs to Gunnison, Colorado in Gunnison County. 81230 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 719 and 970. About 10,971 people live in the 81230 area, where the median household income is $77,942. The closest ZIP codes are 81231 (Gunnison, 0.5 mi southeast), 81239 (Parlin, 16 mi east) and 81237 (Ohio City, 17.3 mi east).

ZIP code81230
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGunnison
StateColorado (CO)
CountyGunnison County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes719, 970
Coordinates38.5511, -106.931 map
3-digit prefix812

Population and income in 81230

Population10,971 · higher than 67% of Colorado ZIP codes
People per square mile6 · lower than 69% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median age30.5 years · lower than 96% of Colorado ZIP codes
Men / women56% / 44%
Median household income$77,942 · lower than 58% of Colorado ZIP codes
Income per person$42,422
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher62% of adults 25+
Median home value$533,200 · higher than 62% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median rent$1,203 a month
Housing units5,506
Households5,033 (1.97 people on average)
Owners / renters62% / 39%
Land area1696.94 sq mi (plus 15.32 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81230. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 81230

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
81231Gunnison, CO0.5 mi SEUnique
81239Parlin, CO16 mi EStandard
81237Ohio City, CO17.3 mi EStandard
81243Powderhorn, CO20.9 mi SWStandard
81224Crested Butte, CO22 mi NStandard
81241Pitkin, CO23 mi EPO Box only
81210Almont, CO23.6 mi NEStandard
81225Crested Butte, CO24.2 mi NPO Box only
81248Sargents, CO29.7 mi EPO Box only
81220Cimarron, CO33.5 mi WStandard
81227Monarch, CO34.4 mi EPO Box only
81434Somerset, CO36.4 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 81230 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 81230

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GUNNISON CO 81230

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Baldwin, Doyleville, Iola and Taylor Park: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (81230-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Gunnison, CO

All Gunnison ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 81230?
81230 is a Gunnison, Colorado ZIP code.
What county is 81230 in?
ZIP code 81230 is in Gunnison County, Colorado.
What time zone is ZIP code 81230 in?
81230 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 81230?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 81230 use area codes 719 and 970.
What is the population of ZIP code 81230?
About 10,971 people live in ZIP code 81230, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 81230?
The median household income in 81230 is $77,942 a year, lower than 58% of Colorado ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 81230?
The nearest ZIP codes to 81230 are 81231 (Gunnison, 0.5 miles), 81239 (Parlin, 16 miles), 81237 (Ohio City, 17.3 miles) and 81243 (Powderhorn, 20.9 miles).