ZIP code 81324

Where is ZIP code 81324?

Dove Creek, Colorado

Dolores County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 81324 belongs to Dove Creek, Colorado in Dolores County. 81324 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 435 and 970. About 1,815 people live in the 81324 area, where the median household income is $71,630. The closest ZIP codes are 81320 (Cahone, 7.6 mi southeast), 81325 (Egnar, 11.8 mi north) and 81331 (Pleasant View, 13.4 mi southeast).

ZIP code81324
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDove Creek
StateColorado (CO)
CountyDolores County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes435, 970
Coordinates37.7632, -108.9181 map
3-digit prefix813

Population and income in 81324

Population1,815 · lower than 56% of Colorado ZIP codes
People per square mile4 · lower than 74% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median age57.6 years · higher than 90% of Colorado ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$71,630 · lower than 65% of Colorado ZIP codes
Income per person$41,031
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$223,100 · lower than 84% of Colorado ZIP codes
Median rent$960 a month
Housing units1,067
Households899 (2.01 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area429.74 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81324. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 81324

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
81320Cahone, CO7.6 mi SEStandard
81325Egnar, CO11.8 mi NStandard
81331Pleasant View, CO13.4 mi SEStandard
81335Yellow Jacket, CO19.3 mi SEStandard
81327Lewis, CO22.3 mi SEStandard
84535Monticello, UT24.3 mi NWStandard
81323Dolores, CO31.9 mi SEStandard
84511Blanding, UT33.4 mi WStandard
81321Cortez, CO33.6 mi SEStandard
81411Bedrock, CO33.9 mi NStandard
84534Montezuma Creek, UT36.7 mi SPO Box only
81422Naturita, CO36.8 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 81324 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 81324

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DOVE CREEK CO 81324

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Squaw Point: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (81324-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 81324?
81324 is a Dove Creek, Colorado ZIP code.
What county is 81324 in?
ZIP code 81324 is in Dolores County, Colorado.
What time zone is ZIP code 81324 in?
81324 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 81324?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 81324 use area codes 435 and 970.
What is the population of ZIP code 81324?
About 1,815 people live in ZIP code 81324, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 81324?
The median household income in 81324 is $71,630 a year, lower than 65% of Colorado ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 81324?
The nearest ZIP codes to 81324 are 81320 (Cahone, 7.6 miles), 81325 (Egnar, 11.8 miles), 81331 (Pleasant View, 13.4 miles) and 81335 (Yellow Jacket, 19.3 miles).