ZIP code 82801

Where is ZIP code 82801?

Sheridan, Wyoming

Sheridan County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 82801 belongs to Sheridan, Wyoming in Sheridan County. 82801 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 307 and 406. About 26,310 people live in the 82801 area, where the median household income is $73,213. The closest ZIP codes are 82833 (Big Horn, 9.6 mi south), 82844 (Wolf, 12.5 mi west) and 82845 (Wyarno, 13.4 mi east).

ZIP code82801
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySheridan
StateWyoming (WY)
CountySheridan County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes307, 406
Coordinates44.7849, -106.9648 map
3-digit prefix828

Population and income in 82801

Population26,310 · higher than 96% of Wyoming ZIP codes
People per square mile50 · higher than 91% of Wyoming ZIP codes
Median age41.7 years · lower than 57% of Wyoming ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$73,213 · lower than 51% of Wyoming ZIP codes
Income per person$41,349
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher31% of adults 25+
Median home value$386,500 · higher than 75% of Wyoming ZIP codes
Median rent$930 a month
Housing units12,217
Households11,399 (2.23 people on average)
Owners / renters69% / 31%
Land area526.67 sq mi (plus 0.4 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82801. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 82801

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
82833Big Horn, WY9.6 mi SPO Box only
82844Wolf, WY12.5 mi WStandard
82845Wyarno, WY13.4 mi EPO Box only
82839Ranchester, WY13.7 mi NWStandard
82842Story, WY14.5 mi SStandard
82832Banner, WY15.2 mi SEStandard
82836Dayton, WY17.8 mi WStandard
82840Saddlestring, WY20.4 mi SPO Box only
82838Parkman, WY21.6 mi NWStandard
82835Clearmont, WY26.3 mi EStandard
59025Decker, MT27.7 mi NStandard
59089Wyola, MT31.9 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 82801 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 82801

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SHERIDAN WY 82801

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (82801-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 82801?
82801 is a Sheridan, Wyoming ZIP code.
What county is 82801 in?
ZIP code 82801 is in Sheridan County, Wyoming.
What time zone is ZIP code 82801 in?
82801 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 82801?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 82801 use area codes 307 and 406.
What is the population of ZIP code 82801?
About 26,310 people live in ZIP code 82801, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 82801?
The median household income in 82801 is $73,213 a year, lower than 51% of Wyoming ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 82801?
The nearest ZIP codes to 82801 are 82833 (Big Horn, 9.6 miles), 82844 (Wolf, 12.5 miles), 82845 (Wyarno, 13.4 miles) and 82839 (Ranchester, 13.7 miles).