ZIP code 84042

Where is ZIP code 84042?

Lindon, Utah

Utah County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 84042 belongs to Lindon, Utah in Utah County. 84042 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 385 and 801. About 11,725 people live in the 84042 area, where the median household income is $121,275. The closest ZIP codes are 84602 (Provo, 1.4 mi northwest), 84057 (Orem, 2.2 mi southeast) and 84062 (Pleasant Grove, 2.3 mi northwest).

ZIP code84042
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLindon
StateUtah (UT)
CountyUtah County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes385, 801
Coordinates40.3412, -111.7144 map
3-digit prefix840

Population and income in 84042

Population11,725 · higher than 70% of Utah ZIP codes
People per square mile1,478 · higher than 84% of Utah ZIP codes
Median age29.8 years · lower than 81% of Utah ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$121,275 · higher than 87% of Utah ZIP codes
Income per person$43,324
Below the poverty line6.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$676,900 · higher than 91% of Utah ZIP codes
Median rent$1,563 a month
Housing units3,455
Households3,368 (3.46 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 20%
Land area7.93 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84042. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 84042

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
84602Provo, UT1.4 mi NWStandard
84057Orem, UT2.2 mi SEStandard
84062Pleasant Grove, UT2.3 mi NWStandard
84097Orem, UT3.8 mi SEStandard
84058Orem, UT4.1 mi SStandard
84003American Fork, UT5.5 mi NWStandard
84604Provo, UT6.4 mi SEStandard
84601Provo, UT7.8 mi SStandard
84043Lehi, UT8.1 mi NWStandard
84606Provo, UT8.2 mi SEStandard
84004Alpine, UT8.8 mi NStandard
84045Saratoga Springs, UT10 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 84042 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 84042

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LINDON UT 84042

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (84042-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 84042?
84042 is a Lindon, Utah ZIP code.
What county is 84042 in?
ZIP code 84042 is in Utah County, Utah.
What time zone is ZIP code 84042 in?
84042 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 84042?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 84042 use area codes 385 and 801.
What is the population of ZIP code 84042?
About 11,725 people live in ZIP code 84042, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 84042?
The median household income in 84042 is $121,275 a year, higher than 87% of Utah ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 84042?
The nearest ZIP codes to 84042 are 84602 (Provo, 1.4 miles), 84057 (Orem, 2.2 miles), 84062 (Pleasant Grove, 2.3 miles) and 84097 (Orem, 3.8 miles).