ZIP code 85253

Where is ZIP code 85253?

Paradise Valley, Arizona

Maricopa County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 85253 belongs to Paradise Valley, Arizona in Maricopa County. 85253 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area codes 480 and 602. About 17,904 people live in the 85253 area, where the median household income is $184,979. The closest ZIP codes are 85250 (Scottsdale, 3.5 mi southeast), 85258 (Scottsdale, 3.8 mi east) and 85028 (Phoenix, 3.9 mi northwest).

ZIP code85253
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityParadise Valley
Also acceptedParadise Vly, Scottsdale
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area codes480, 602
Coordinates33.5494, -111.9565 map
3-digit prefix852

Population and income in 85253

Population17,904 · higher than 58% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile989 · higher than 67% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age51.9 years · higher than 72% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$184,979 · higher than 100% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$142,712
Below the poverty line5.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher72% of adults 25+
Median home value$2,000,001 · higher than 100% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$2,018 a month
Housing units9,151
Households7,654 (2.33 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area18.1 sq mi (plus 0.05 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85253. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85253

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85250Scottsdale, AZ3.5 mi SEStandard
85258Scottsdale, AZ3.8 mi EStandard
85028Phoenix, AZ3.9 mi NWStandard
85018Phoenix, AZ4.1 mi SWStandard
85261Scottsdale, AZ4.3 mi SEPO Box only
85267Scottsdale, AZ4.3 mi SEPO Box only
85271Scottsdale, AZ4.3 mi SEPO Box only
85251Scottsdale, AZ4.5 mi SEStandard
85254Scottsdale, AZ4.6 mi NStandard
85016Phoenix, AZ5.4 mi SWStandard
85260Scottsdale, AZ5.4 mi NEStandard
85020Phoenix, AZ5.8 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85253 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85253

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PARADISE VALLEY AZ 85253

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts PARADISE VLY and SCOTTSDALE as the city name for 85253. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85253-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85253?
85253 is a Paradise Valley, Arizona ZIP code. Paradise Vly and Scottsdale are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 85253 in?
ZIP code 85253 is in Maricopa County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85253 in?
85253 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85253?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85253 use area codes 480 and 602.
What is the population of ZIP code 85253?
About 17,904 people live in ZIP code 85253, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85253?
The median household income in 85253 is $184,979 a year, higher than 100% of Arizona ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 85253?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85253 are 85250 (Scottsdale, 3.5 miles), 85258 (Scottsdale, 3.8 miles), 85028 (Phoenix, 3.9 miles) and 85018 (Phoenix, 4.1 miles).