ZIP code 85346

Where is ZIP code 85346?

Quartzsite, Arizona

La Paz County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 85346 belongs to Quartzsite, Arizona in La Paz County. 85346 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Quartzsite post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area code 928. About 2,458 people live in the 85346 area, where the median household income is $44,028. The closest ZIP codes are 85359 (Quartzsite, 5.1 mi southwest), 85325 (Bouse, 19.2 mi northeast) and 85334 (Ehrenberg, 19.7 mi southwest).

ZIP code85346
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityQuartzsite
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyLa Paz County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area code928
Coordinates33.7292, -114.1925 map
3-digit prefix853

Population and income in 85346

Population2,458 · lower than 68% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile7 · lower than 75% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age73.3 years · higher than 98% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$44,028 · lower than 85% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$34,454
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median rent$836 a month
Housing units2,718
Households1,693 (1.44 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area363.54 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85346. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85346

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85359Quartzsite, AZ5.1 mi SWPO Box only
85325Bouse, AZ19.2 mi NEPO Box only
85334Ehrenberg, AZ19.7 mi SWPO Box only
85328Cibola, AZ21.4 mi SWStandard
85371Poston, AZ21.5 mi NWPO Box only
92225Blythe, CA24.6 mi WStandard
92226Blythe, CA27.9 mi WPO Box only
85344Parker, AZ29.6 mi NStandard
92242Earp, CA32.5 mi NStandard
85348Salome, AZ35.7 mi EStandard
92280Vidal, CA36.4 mi NWStandard
92267Parker Dam, CA38.7 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85346 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85346

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

QUARTZSITE AZ 85346

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85346-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Quartzsite, AZ

All Quartzsite ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85346?
85346 is a Quartzsite, Arizona ZIP code.
What county is 85346 in?
ZIP code 85346 is in La Paz County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85346 in?
85346 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85346?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85346 use area code 928.
What is the population of ZIP code 85346?
About 2,458 people live in ZIP code 85346, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85346?
The median household income in 85346 is $44,028 a year, lower than 85% of Arizona ZIP codes.
Can I use 85346 for a street address?
No. 85346 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Quartzsite use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 85346?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85346 are 85359 (Quartzsite, 5.1 miles), 85325 (Bouse, 19.2 miles), 85334 (Ehrenberg, 19.7 miles) and 85328 (Cibola, 21.4 miles).