ZIP code 85377

Where is ZIP code 85377?

Carefree, Arizona

Maricopa County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 85377 belongs to Carefree, Arizona in Maricopa County. 85377 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Carefree post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area code 480. About 3,437 people live in the 85377 area, where the median household income is $149,167. The closest ZIP codes are 85327 (Cave Creek, 2.3 mi west), 85266 (Scottsdale, 4 mi south) and 85331 (Cave Creek, 4.4 mi north).

ZIP code85377
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityCarefree
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area code480
Coordinates33.824, -111.913 map
3-digit prefix853

Population and income in 85377

Population3,437 · lower than 64% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile400 · higher than 60% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age64.8 years · higher than 92% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$149,167 · higher than 98% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$91,234
Below the poverty line8.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher64% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,077,500 · higher than 99% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$1,538 a month
Housing units2,184
Households1,714 (1.96 people on average)
Owners / renters90% / 9.6%
Land area8.59 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85377. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85377

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85327Cave Creek, AZ2.3 mi WPO Box only
85266Scottsdale, AZ4 mi SStandard
85331Cave Creek, AZ4.4 mi NStandard
85262Scottsdale, AZ8.4 mi SEStandard
85255Scottsdale, AZ8.9 mi SStandard
85054Phoenix, AZ10.6 mi SStandard
85050Phoenix, AZ10.6 mi SWStandard
85085Phoenix, AZ11.3 mi SWStandard
85086Phoenix, AZ11.9 mi WStandard
85024Phoenix, AZ13.3 mi SWStandard
85083Phoenix, AZ13.9 mi SWStandard
85087New River, AZ14.1 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85377 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85377

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

CAREFREE AZ 85377

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85377-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85377?
85377 is a Carefree, Arizona ZIP code.
What county is 85377 in?
ZIP code 85377 is in Maricopa County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85377 in?
85377 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85377?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85377 use area code 480.
What is the population of ZIP code 85377?
About 3,437 people live in ZIP code 85377, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85377?
The median household income in 85377 is $149,167 a year, higher than 98% of Arizona ZIP codes.
Can I use 85377 for a street address?
No. 85377 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Carefree use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 85377?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85377 are 85327 (Cave Creek, 2.3 miles), 85266 (Scottsdale, 4 miles), 85331 (Cave Creek, 4.4 miles) and 85262 (Scottsdale, 8.4 miles).