ZIP code 85704

Where is ZIP code 85704?

Tucson, Arizona

Pima County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 85704 belongs to Tucson, Arizona in Pima County. 85704 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area code 520. About 35,210 people live in the 85704 area, where the median household income is $81,696. The closest ZIP codes are 85741 (Tucson, 3.4 mi west), 85718 (Tucson, 4.4 mi southeast) and 85705 (Tucson, 4.8 mi south).

ZIP code85704
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTucson
Also acceptedOro Valley
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyPima County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area code520
Coordinates32.3379, -110.9855 map
3-digit prefix857

Population and income in 85704

Population35,210 · higher than 77% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile1,934 · higher than 75% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age47.3 years · higher than 65% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$81,696 · higher than 69% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$53,975
Below the poverty line6.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher53% of adults 25+
Median home value$423,900 · higher than 71% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$1,561 a month
Housing units18,148
Households16,661 (2.05 people on average)
Owners / renters58% / 42%
Land area18.2 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85704. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85704

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85741Tucson, AZ3.4 mi WStandard
85718Tucson, AZ4.4 mi SEStandard
85705Tucson, AZ4.8 mi SStandard
85737Tucson, AZ5.7 mi NEStandard
85755Tucson, AZ5.9 mi NStandard
85719Tucson, AZ6.6 mi SStandard
85742Tucson, AZ6.7 mi NWStandard
85745Tucson, AZ6.8 mi SStandard
85724Tucson, AZ7.1 mi SUnique
85716Tucson, AZ7.3 mi SEStandard
85721Tucson, AZ7.5 mi SUnique
85712Tucson, AZ8.4 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85704 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85704

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TUCSON AZ 85704

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts ORO VALLEY as the city name for 85704. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85704-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Tucson, AZ

All Tucson ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85704?
85704 is a Tucson, Arizona ZIP code. Oro Valley is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 85704 in?
ZIP code 85704 is in Pima County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85704 in?
85704 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85704?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85704 use area code 520.
What is the population of ZIP code 85704?
About 35,210 people live in ZIP code 85704, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85704?
The median household income in 85704 is $81,696 a year, higher than 69% of Arizona ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 85704?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85704 are 85741 (Tucson, 3.4 miles), 85718 (Tucson, 4.4 miles), 85705 (Tucson, 4.8 miles) and 85737 (Tucson, 5.7 miles).