ZIP code 85911

Where is ZIP code 85911?

Cibecue, Arizona

Navajo County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 85911 belongs to Cibecue, Arizona in Navajo County. 85911 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Cibecue post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone and uses area code 928. About 2,273 people live in the 85911 area, where the median household income is $25,510. The closest ZIP codes are 85912 (White Mountain Lake, 22.3 mi northeast), 85934 (Pinedale, 22.3 mi northeast) and 85923 (Clay Springs, 24.4 mi northeast).

ZIP code85911
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityCibecue
Also acceptedShow Low
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyNavajo County
Time zoneMountain Time (no daylight saving) · now
Area code928
Coordinates34.0448, -110.4854 map
3-digit prefix859

Population and income in 85911

Population2,273 · lower than 69% of Arizona ZIP codes
People per square mile7 · lower than 75% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median age27.5 years · lower than 95% of Arizona ZIP codes
Men / women55% / 45%
Median household income$25,510 · lower than 97% of Arizona ZIP codes
Income per person$11,363
Below the poverty line57%
Bachelor’s degree or higher1.8% of adults 25+
Median home value$101,800 · lower than 86% of Arizona ZIP codes
Median rent$909 a month
Housing units627
Households562 (4.04 people on average)
Owners / renters43% / 57%
Land area347.41 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85911. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 85911

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
85912White Mountain Lake, AZ22.3 mi NEPO Box only
85934Pinedale, AZ22.3 mi NEPO Box only
85923Clay Springs, AZ24.4 mi NEPO Box only
85933Overgaard, AZ25.5 mi NPO Box only
85928Heber, AZ25.9 mi NStandard
85554Young, AZ27.7 mi WPO Box only
85929Lakeside, AZ29.7 mi EStandard
85902Show Low, AZ31.1 mi NEPO Box only
85935Pinetop, AZ32.8 mi EStandard
85941Whiteriver, AZ32.8 mi SEPO Box only
85901Show Low, AZ32.9 mi NEStandard
85926Fort Apache, AZ33.5 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 85911 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 85911

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

CIBECUE AZ 85911

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SHOW LOW as the city name for 85911. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (85911-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 85911?
85911 is a Cibecue, Arizona ZIP code. Show Low is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 85911 in?
ZIP code 85911 is in Navajo County, Arizona.
What time zone is ZIP code 85911 in?
85911 is in the Mountain Time (no daylight saving) zone (America/Phoenix).
What area code is 85911?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 85911 use area code 928.
What is the population of ZIP code 85911?
About 2,273 people live in ZIP code 85911, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 85911?
The median household income in 85911 is $25,510 a year, lower than 97% of Arizona ZIP codes.
Can I use 85911 for a street address?
No. 85911 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Cibecue use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 85911?
The nearest ZIP codes to 85911 are 85912 (White Mountain Lake, 22.3 miles), 85934 (Pinedale, 22.3 miles), 85923 (Clay Springs, 24.4 miles) and 85933 (Overgaard, 25.5 miles).