ZIP code 87004

Where is ZIP code 87004?

Bernalillo, New Mexico

Sandoval County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 87004 belongs to Bernalillo, New Mexico in Sandoval County. 87004 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 505 and 575. About 11,237 people live in the 87004 area, where the median household income is $65,743. The closest ZIP codes are 87043 (Placitas, 1.3 mi south), 87048 (Corrales, 8.2 mi southwest) and 87144 (Rio Rancho, 10.1 mi west).

ZIP code87004
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBernalillo
Also acceptedSandia Pueblo, Santa Ana Pue, Santa Ana Pueblo, Tamaya
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountySandoval County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes505, 575
Coordinates35.3285, -106.5309 map
3-digit prefix870

Population and income in 87004

Population11,237 · higher than 84% of New Mexico ZIP codes
People per square mile124 · higher than 82% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Median age44.4 years · higher than 50% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$65,743 · higher than 68% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Income per person$34,513
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$251,300 · higher than 72% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Median rent$949 a month
Housing units4,817
Households4,457 (2.49 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area90.63 sq mi (plus 0.42 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87004. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 87004

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
87043Placitas, NM1.3 mi SStandard
87048Corrales, NM8.2 mi SWStandard
87144Rio Rancho, NM10.1 mi WStandard
87124Rio Rancho, NM10.1 mi SWStandard
87122Albuquerque, NM10.4 mi SStandard
87001Algodones, NM10.9 mi NEStandard
87101Albuquerque, NM11 mi SWStandard
87113Albuquerque, NM11.3 mi SStandard
87114Albuquerque, NM12.4 mi SWStandard
87109Albuquerque, NM12.5 mi SStandard
87111Albuquerque, NM13.4 mi SStandard
87107Albuquerque, NM14.8 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 87004 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 87004

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BERNALILLO NM 87004

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SANDIA PUEBLO, SANTA ANA PUE, SANTA ANA PUEBLO and TAMAYA as the city name for 87004. Avoid El Llanito and Ranchitos: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (87004-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 87004?
87004 is a Bernalillo, New Mexico ZIP code. Sandia Pueblo, Santa Ana Pue, Santa Ana Pueblo and Tamaya are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 87004 in?
ZIP code 87004 is in Sandoval County, New Mexico.
What time zone is ZIP code 87004 in?
87004 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 87004?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 87004 use area codes 505 and 575.
What is the population of ZIP code 87004?
About 11,237 people live in ZIP code 87004, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 87004?
The median household income in 87004 is $65,743 a year, higher than 68% of New Mexico ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 87004?
The nearest ZIP codes to 87004 are 87043 (Placitas, 1.3 miles), 87048 (Corrales, 8.2 miles), 87144 (Rio Rancho, 10.1 miles) and 87124 (Rio Rancho, 10.1 miles).