ZIP code 87521

Where is ZIP code 87521?

Chamisal, New Mexico

Taos County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 87521 belongs to Chamisal, New Mexico in Taos County. 87521 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 505 and 575. About 1,261 people live in the 87521 area, where the median household income is $39,718. The closest ZIP codes are 87576 (Trampas, 1.1 mi west), 87543 (Llano, 3.2 mi east) and 87553 (Penasco, 3.5 mi northeast).

ZIP code87521
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityChamisal
Also acceptedOjo Sarco
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyTaos County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes505, 575
Coordinates36.1311, -105.7385 map
3-digit prefix875

Population and income in 87521

Population1,261 · higher than 55% of New Mexico ZIP codes
People per square mile12 · higher than 57% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Median age46.5 years · higher than 54% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Men / women37% / 63%
Median household income$39,718 · lower than 80% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Income per person$37,228
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher13% of adults 25+
Median home value$218,600 · higher than 60% of New Mexico ZIP codes
Median rent$945 a month
Housing units497
Households375 (3.36 people on average)
Owners / renters87% / 13%
Land area100.93 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87521. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 87521

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
87576Trampas, NM1.1 mi WStandard
87543Llano, NM3.2 mi EPO Box only
87553Penasco, NM3.5 mi NEStandard
87578Truchas, NM7.3 mi SWPO Box only
87527Dixon, NM7.6 mi NWPO Box only
87579Vadito, NM9.3 mi EStandard
87531Embudo, NM10.3 mi NWStandard
87523Cordova, NM10.9 mi SWPO Box only
87582Velarde, NM13.3 mi WPO Box only
87522Chimayo, NM14.6 mi SWStandard
87557Ranchos De Taos, NM15.9 mi NEStandard
87517Carson, NM16.2 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 87521 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 87521

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CHAMISAL NM 87521

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts OJO SARCO as the city name for 87521. Avoid El Valle: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (87521-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 87521?
87521 is a Chamisal, New Mexico ZIP code. Ojo Sarco is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 87521 in?
ZIP code 87521 is in Taos County, New Mexico.
What time zone is ZIP code 87521 in?
87521 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Denver).
What area code is 87521?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 87521 use area codes 505 and 575.
What is the population of ZIP code 87521?
About 1,261 people live in ZIP code 87521, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 87521?
The median household income in 87521 is $39,718 a year, lower than 80% of New Mexico ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 87521?
The nearest ZIP codes to 87521 are 87576 (Trampas, 1.1 miles), 87543 (Llano, 3.2 miles), 87553 (Penasco, 3.5 miles) and 87578 (Truchas, 7.3 miles).