ZIP code 89027

Where is ZIP code 89027?

Mesquite, Nevada

Clark County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 89027 belongs to Mesquite, Nevada in Clark County. 89027 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 702, 725, 775 and 928. About 18,967 people live in the 89027 area, where the median household income is $71,574. The closest ZIP codes are 89024 (Mesquite, 2.8 mi east), 89007 (Bunkerville, 3 mi south) and 89034 (Mesquite, 3.6 mi east).

ZIP code89027
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMesquite
StateNevada (NV)
CountyClark County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes702, 725, 775, 928
Coordinates36.8113, -114.1235 map
3-digit prefix890

Population and income in 89027

Population18,967 · higher than 60% of Nevada ZIP codes
People per square mile1,518 · higher than 66% of Nevada ZIP codes
Median age59.9 years · higher than 88% of Nevada ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$71,574 · lower than 62% of Nevada ZIP codes
Income per person$39,972
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$362,400 · lower than 56% of Nevada ZIP codes
Median rent$1,174 a month
Housing units10,449
Households8,318 (2.27 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area12.49 sq mi (plus 0.45 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89027. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 89027

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
89024Mesquite, NV2.8 mi EPO Box only
89007Bunkerville, NV3 mi SPO Box only
89034Mesquite, NV3.6 mi EStandard
86432Littlefield, AZ11.9 mi NEPO Box only
89021Logandale, NV24.3 mi SWPO Box only
89040Overton, NV25.5 mi SWStandard
89037Coyote Springs, NV25.7 mi SWPO Box only
89025Moapa, NV30.4 mi WPO Box only
89067Coyote Springs, NV31.8 mi WStandard
84733Gunlock, UT32.9 mi NEStandard
84765Santa Clara, UT33 mi NEStandard
84738Ivins, UT34.3 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 89027 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 89027

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MESQUITE NV 89027

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (89027-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Mesquite, NV

All Mesquite ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 89027?
89027 is a Mesquite, Nevada ZIP code.
What county is 89027 in?
ZIP code 89027 is in Clark County, Nevada.
What time zone is ZIP code 89027 in?
89027 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 89027?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 89027 use area codes 702, 725, 775 and 928.
What is the population of ZIP code 89027?
About 18,967 people live in ZIP code 89027, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 89027?
The median household income in 89027 is $71,574 a year, lower than 62% of Nevada ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 89027?
The nearest ZIP codes to 89027 are 89024 (Mesquite, 2.8 miles), 89007 (Bunkerville, 3 miles), 89034 (Mesquite, 3.6 miles) and 86432 (Littlefield, 11.9 miles).